Daily horoscope

March 19

Advertisements

March 19 – Famous Birthdays

Bruce Willis (MOVIE ACTOR) 1955

 

Hector Bellerin (SOCCER PLAYER) 1995

 

Glenn Close (MOVIE ACTRESS) 1947

 

March 19 – Famous Birthdays

1503 Benedetto Varchi Italy, humanist/historian (Storia Fiorentina)
1589 William Bradford Governor of Plymouth colony for 30 years (baptized)
1593 Georges de la Tour French painter
1601 Alonzo Cano Spanish painter/sculptor (Cathedral Granada)
1604 Johan IV composer/king of Portugal (1640-56)
1610 Hasegawa Tohaku Japanese painter
1629 Aleksei M Romanov 1st Romanov tsar of Russia
1673 Pedro Vaz Rego composer
1715 Charles-Joseph van Helmont composer
1716 Guillaume Coustou Jr French sculptor (Mausolée du Dauphin)
1721 Tobias Smollett Scottish writer, baptized
1728 Pieter-Jozef Verhaghen Flemish (court)painter
1734 Thomas McKean US attorney (signed Declaration of Independence)
1740 Johann Georg Roser composer
1740 Joseph F Weigl Germany, violin cellist
1742 Zacharias H Alewijn Dutch literary/poet
1745 Nicolas Sejan composer
1752 Jose Mauricio composer
1767 Leonhard von Call composer
1777 Anton R Falck Dutch minister of Education/diplomat
1785 Pierre-Joseph-Guillaume Zimmermann composer
1809 Fredrik Pacius composer
1813 David Livingstone Scotland, explorer (found by Stanley in Africa)
1816 Johannes Josephus Hermanus Verhulst composer
1817 Lewis Henry Little Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1862
1819 David Henry Williams Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1891
1821 Francis Barretto Spinola Brigadier General (Union volunteers)
1821 Sir Richard Burton explorer/translator (Arabian Nights)
1821 William Allingham Irish poet (Laurence Bloomfield in Ireland)
1823 Cornelis A van Sypesteyn Dutch Governor of Surinam (1873-82)
1827 Alexander Shaler Brevet Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1911
1837 Robert Daniel Johnston Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1919
1844 Ulrika “Minna” Cant-Johnstown Finnish playwright (Kovan onnen lapsia)
1845 Willem H de Beaufort Dutch historian/politician
1847 Constantin Dimitrescu composer
1848 Wyatt Earp Monmouth IL, marshall-fought in Gunfight at the OK Corral
1851 Roque Sáenz Peña President of Argentina (1910-14)
1860 William Jennings Bryan “The Great Commoner” orator/statesman
1871 Joseph McGinnity Rock Island IL, baseball pitcher (New York Giants)
1871 Schofield Haigh cricketer (“Sunshine of the Yorkshire 11”)
1872 Sergei Diaghilev Gruzino Novgorod Russia, ballet director
1873 Max Reger Brand Bavaria, composer/pianist/professor (Leipzig University)
1874 Arthur Hoyt Georgetown CO, actor (Gold Dust Gertie, Goldie Get Along)
1879 Joseph Haas German (opera) composer (Tobias Wunderlich)
1882 Gaston Lachaise US sculptor (Standing Woman)
1883 Josef Matthais Hauer composer
1883 Joseph W Stilwell US General (China)
1888 Josef Albers German/US graphic artist/painter/writer (Bauhaus)
1889 Manoel II last king of Portugal (1908-10)
1891 Earl Warren California, (Governor-Republican-CA)/14th supreme court chief justice (1953-69)
1892 Robert Denzler composer
1892 Siegfried T Bok neurobiologist/anatomist (Cybernetica)
1894 Jackie “Moms” Mabley Brevard SC, comedienne (Merv Griffin Show)
1897 Betty Compson Beaver UT, actress (Millionaire Kid, Mad Youth)
1897 L O’Flaherty writer
1900 [Jean] Frédéric Joliot-Curie French physicist (Nobel 1935)
1900 Roy Roberts Tampa FL, actor (Petticoat Junction, Lucy Show)
1901 Gerrit Jan van Heuven Goedhart Dutch Minister of Justice (Nobel 1954)
1901 Jo Mielziner Paris France, set designer (Carousel, Death of a Salesman)
1903 Benjamin M Telders President of Dutch Liberal States Party
1903 James Bullock colliery manager
1904 John J Sirica US federal judge (Watergate hearings)
1904 Tadeusz Zygfryd Kassern composer
1905 Albert Speer German architect/minister of Armament (NSDAP)
1906 Adolf Eichmann Ruhr Germany, Nazi Gestapo officer
1906 Normand Lockwood composer
1907 Cor Treslem [Cornelis L Melsert], actor/director (Willem van Oranje)
1907 Elizabeh LeFanu Maconochy composer
1907 Kent Smith New York NY, actor (Peyton Place, Invaders)
1907 Marc Vaubourgoin composer
1907 Nakagawa Soen Formosa, Zen teacher (Rinzai line)
1909 Louis Hayward Johannesburg South Africa, actor (Lone Wolf, Survivors)
1910 Sergei Nikolayevich Anokhin cosmonaut
1911 Kenneth Robinson politician/businessman
1912 Adolf Galland fighter Pilot
1912 Russ Case Hamburg IA, orchestra leader (Julius La Rosa Show)
1913 William Chatterton cricketer (48 in only Test for England 1892)
1914 J Jay Berwanger 1st Heisman Trophy winner (1935)
1914 Patricia Morison actress (Peyton Place, Dressed to Kill)
1915 Norman Yardley England cricket captain (late 40’s)
1916 Irving Wallace author (People’s Almanac, The Man)
1917 Dino Lipatti composer
1919 Cornelis Berkhouwer Member of 2nd chamber (Dutch Liberal Party)
1923 Janine Dacosta French pianist
1923 Tige Andrews Brooklyn NY, actor (Captain Adam Greer-Mod Squad)
1925 Brent Scowcroft Ogden UT, Lieutenant General (USAF)/National Security Council
1927 Richie Ashburn baseball infielder (Philadelphia Phillies)/sportscaster
1928 Clive Van Ryneveld cricketer (South African all-rounder 1951-58)
1928 Hans Kung theologian
1928 Patrick McGoohan Astoria NY, actor (#6-Prisoner, Secret Agent)
1929 Herman van San composer
1929 Michael Ryan actor (John Randolph-Another World)
1929 Robert Muczynski composer
1930 Bill Henderson Chicago IL, jazz singer (Torpedo-Dreams)
1930 Ornette Coleman jazz composer (Downbeat Musician of Year 1966)
1931 Bill Hoskyns England, épée fencer (Olympics-silver-1964)
1932 Gay Robert Brewer Middletwon OH, PGA golfer (1972 Canadian)
1933 Philip Roth Newark NJ, novelist (Goodbye Columbus, Portnoy’s Complaint)
1934 Börge Andersen Denmark, Danish Chess Champion (1967, 68)
1935 Burt Metcalfe Saskatchewan Canada, actor/director (Father of the Bride)
1935 Phyllis Newman Jersey City NJ, actress (Coming of Age, TW3)
1935 Renee Taylor New York NY, actress (Jack Paar Show, Mary Hartman, Nanny)
1936 Amancio D’Silva musician
1936 Ursula Andress Berne Switzerland, actress (Dr No, She, Sensuous Nurse)
1937 Clarence “Frogman” Henry musician (You Always Hurt the One You Love)
1939 Abbas Ali Baig cricketer (Indian bat 112 on debut vs England 1959)
1939 Joe Kapp NFL QB (Minnesota Vikings, Boston Patriots, Houston Oilers)
1941 Lord Vestey British food magnate/billionaire (Union International)
1942 David Minge (Representative-Democrat-MN)
1942 Jeff Neighbour US bassist (Joy of Cooking)
1942 Robin Luke rocker (Susie Darlin’)
1942 Ross Valory rocker (Journey)
1944 Joseph Celli composer
1944 Lynda Bird Johnson Robb LBJ’s daughter
1944 Myung-Wha Chung Seoul Korea, cellist (Chung Sisters)
1945 Lisa Nicole Baker Detroit TX, playmate of the year (Nov 1966)
1946 Bigas Luna director/writer (Anguish)
1946 Mohammad Ilyas cricketer (Pakistani batsman in ten Tests 1964-69)
1946 Paul Atkinson rock guitarist (Zombies-Never Even Thought)
1946 Ruth Pointer singer (Pointer Sisters-I’m So Exicted)
1947 Earlie Fires jockey (Hialeah Park)
1947 Glenn Close Greenwich CT, actress (The Big Chill, Fatal Attraction)
1947 John Beckwith English real estate developer/multi-millionaire
1947 Vince Martino Schenectady NY, WLAF offensive assistant (Barcelona Dragons)
1948 Vintcent Van der Bijl Natal cricket bowler (superb 2 meter of 70’s & 80’s)
1949 Denny Albee Oklahoma City OK, actor (Dr Janssen-One Life to Live)
1952 Derek Longmuir Edinburgh Scotland, rock drummer (Bay City Rollers-Saturday Night)
1952 Warren Lees New Zealand cricket wicket-keeper (late 70’s)
1953 Billy Sheehan rocker (Mr Big-Lean Into It)
1953 Hans Rinn German Democratic Republic, 2 man lugist (Olympics-gold-1976, 80)
1953 Ricky Wilson Athens GA, rock guitarist (B-52’s-Rock Lobster, Love Shack)
1954 Charles Pinnell horse trainer
1955 [Walter] Bruce Willis PennsGrove NJ, actor (Moonlighting, Die Hard)
1956 Alina Castro Havana Cuba, daughter of Fidel
1957 Blake Passey horse trainer
1959 Shelly Burch Tucson AZ, actress (Delila-One Life to Live, Identity Crisis)
1959 Terry Hall rocker (Colourfield-Animal Liberation)
1966 Paul Devenport New Zealand, Canadian Tour golfer (1991 Texas Tour)
1968 Liam Jewell Toronto Ontario, kayaker (Olympics-96)
1968 Tyrone Hill NBA forward (Milwaukee Bucks)
1969 Arjan Vermeulen soccer player (Vitesse)
1969 Michael Bergin model (Coca Cola)/actor
1969 Scott Alexander Brownlee Hamilton New Zealand, rowing coxless 4 men (Olympics-96)
1970 Errol Refos soccer player (Feyenoord)
1970 Janne Laukenen Lahti Finland, NHL defenseman (Finland Olympics-B-98, Senators)
1970 Rick Mirer NFL quarterback (Seattle Seahawks, Chicago Bears)
1970 Sean Fleming CFL kicker (Edmonton Eskimos)
1971 Cory Fleming NFL wide receiver (Dallas Cowboys)
1971 Dalton James actor (My Father the Hero, Mark-Beverly Hills 90210)
1971 Kirk Botkin NFL tight end (New Orleans Saints, Pittsburgh Steelers)
1971 Louie Debrusk Cambridge, NHL left wing (Edmonton Oilers)
1971 Marty Moore NFL inside linebacker (New England Patriots)
1971 Taase Faumui NFL defensive linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers)
1971 Whitney Hedgepeth 100 meter/200 meter backstroke (Olympics-2 silver-96)
1972 Maria Maunder St John’s Newfoundland, rower (Olympics-96)
1973 John Michels NFL tackle (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31)
1974 Jennifer Lynn Drayton Saginaw MI, Miss Michigan-America (1996)
1974 John Coppinger El Paso TX, pitcher (Baltimore Orioles)
1975 Antonio Daniels NBA guard (Vancouver Grizzlies)
1976 Rachel Blanchard Toronto, actress (Cher Horowitz-Clueless)
1982 Che’Vonne Burton Miss Michigan Teen-USA (1997)/Miss Michigan-USA (2000)
1992 Henry & Angus Bernsen twin sons of Corbin Bernsen & Amanda Pays

 

March 19

March 19

Add Comment to March 19

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie