Daily horoscope

January 6

Advertisements

January 6 – Famous Birthdays

Norman Reedus (MOVIE ACTOR) 1969

 

Rowan Atkinson (MOVIE ACTOR) 1955

 

Irina Shayk (MODEL) 1986

 

January 6 – Famous Birthdays

1367 Richard II Bordeaux, France, king of England (1377-99)
1412 Joan of Arc Domremy, martyr
1486 Martin Agricola [M Sore], German composer/cantor
1488 Helius Eobanus Hessus German poet (Silvae)
1585 Claude Favre baron de Perouges seigneur de Vaugelas French grammarian
1587 Gaspar de Guzmán Count of Olivares, Premier of Spain (1621-43)
1602 Karl Rabenhaupt German/Dutch baron of Sucha/army leader
1683 François de La Croix composer
1692 Rynoldus Popma van Oevering composer
1695 Giuseppe Sammartini composer
1702 Jose Melchior de Nebra Blascu composer
1728 Charles-Joseph-Balthazar Sohier composer
1728 Domingos dos Reis Quita Portuguese playwright/poet
1732 Matija A Reljkovic Croatia, writer (Satir iliti divji covic)
1745 Jacques-Étienne Montgolfier Annonay France, aeronaut (1st pioneer balloonist/brother of Joseph-Michel/co-inventor of calorimeter, hydraulic ram, and process for producing vellum)
1776 Ferdinand von Schill Prussian officer/rebel
1791 Jose Melchor Gomiz y Colomer composer
1794 Kaspar Masek composer
1798 Ferdinand Simon Gassner composer
1799 Jedediah Strong Smith US fur trader/explorer
1800 Willem A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye Dutch politician
1802 Ion Heliade-Radulescu Romania, author/novelist/writer (Gramatica)
1803 Henri Herz composer
1807 Joseph Holt Brevet Major General (Union Army), died in 1894
1807 Ludwig Erk composer
1811 Charles Sumner leading Reconstruction senator, died in 1874
1822 Heinrich Schliemann German polyglot/archeologist (Troje)
1826 Herman Grimm Germany, writer/novelist (Ralph Waldo Emerson)
1827 John Calvin Brown Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1889
1827 John Wesley Frazer Brigadier General (Confederate Army), die in 1906
1829 Kanagaki Robun [Bunzo Nozaki] Japanese humorist/gesaku-author
1832 Gustave Doré Strasbourg France, illustrator (Inferno, Ancient Mariner)
1835 Martin Kähler Germany, theologist
1838 Max Bruch Köln (Cologne), Germany, composer
1842 Clarence King mining engineer (geologist)
1850 Eduard “Ede” Bernstein German marxist (New Era)
1850 Franz Xaver Scharwenka German pianist/composer (Mataswintha)
1854 Sherlock Holmes Mycroft, fictional detective (via Arthur Conan Doyle)
1856 Giuseppe Martucci composer
1859 Samuel Alexander English philosopher (Moral order & progress)
1861 Heinrich Gottlieb Noren composer
1864 Ban Johnson Norwalk CT, baseball founder (American League)
1867 Georges Martin Witkowski composer
1868 Vittorio Monti composer
1872 Alexander N Scriabin Moscow, hallucinogenic composer (Prometheus)
1873 Karl Straube German organist/conductor
1878 Carl Sandburg US, poet/biographer of Lincoln (The People, Yes)
1880 Tom Mix Mix Run PA, silent screen cowboy actor (Dick Turpin)
1880 Yuliya Lazarevna Veysberg composer
1882 Samuel Rayburn Tennessee, (Representative-D-TX), speaker of the House (1940-57)
1883 Khalil Gibran Lebanon, mystic poet (The Prophet, Broken Wings)
1889 Alan M Bateman Canadian geologist (Yale professor)
1891 Ted McDonald cricketer (great Australian quick of 20’s)
1892 Ludwig Berger writer
1896 Abram N Pritzker US businessman (Hyatt Hotels, McCall’s magazine)
1896 Freerk Siemon Wolters notary/resistance fighter
1897 Billy Greene actor (Burton-One Man’s Family)
1897 Péter Veres literary/Hungarian minister of defense
1898 Jan Filip Boon Flemish author/editor (De Standaard 1929-39)
1899 Phyllis Haver Douglas KS, silent screen actress (What Price Glory)
19– Beatrice Winde Chicago IL, actress (Lillian Foster-The Doctors)
19– Brian Bressler Vancouver, actor (Laugh-In)
19– Muzz Skillings heavy metal rocker (Living Colour)
19– Scott Bryce actor (Craig Montgomery-As the World Turns)
1900 Pierre-Octave Ferroud French composer (Sarabande, Jeunesse)
1901 Patrick Aherne England, actor (Bwana Devil, Botany Bay, Q Planes)
1901 Tómas Gudmundsson Iceland, poet
1902 Mark Brunswick composer
1902 Sofie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatte composer
1903 Boris Blacher Newchwang China, German composer (Orchester-Ornament)
1903 Francis L Sullivan London England, actor (Missing Rembrandt)
1903 Maurice Abravanel Saloniki Greece, conductor/composer
1903 Stanley Smith Kansas City MO, actor (Honey, King of Jazz, Soup to Nuts)
1905 Eric Frank Russell UK, sci-fi author (Hugo, Deep Space, Dark Tides)
1906 Benedict Vilakazi South Africa, Zulu poet/novelist/educator (Zulu-English Dictionary)
1906 Jaap Wagemaker [Adrian B], Dutch sculptor
1908 Menahem Avidom composer
1909 Johannes H Moesman Dutch surrealist painter (Rumor)
1909 Keith Davis voice tutor/author
1910 Wright Morris US writer
1911 Joey Adams Brooklyn NY, comedian/actor/columnist (ABC’s Back That Fact)
1911 Eduardo Frei Montalva President of Chile (1964-70)
1911 Nikolai Afanasyevich Kryuchkov actor (Telegram, Town People)
1911 Yannis Andreou Papaioannou composer
1912 Jacques Cesar Ellul writer
1913 Loretta Young Salt Lake City UT, actress (Farmer’s Daughter, Stranger)
1913 Tom Brown New York City NY, actor (Ed-Gunsmoke, Lieutenant Rovacs-Mr Lucky)
1913 Edward Gierek party leader (Polish CP)
1914 Danny Thomas Deerfield MI, comedian (Danny Thomas Show)
1914 David Bruce Kankakee IL, actor (Harry-Beulah)
1914 Arnold Richardson composer
1915 Alan Watts Kent England, writer (Book on the Taboo)
1915 Don Edwards (Representative-D-CA, 1963- )
1916 Philip Bezanson composer
1917 Guillermo Rosario Dutch Antilles, writer (E rais ku no ke muri)
1918 Buddy Weed Ossining NY, pianist (Penthouse Party)
1918 Caspar MB “Cas” Baas Dutch actor/playwright/director (Ciske the Rat)
1919 Sylvia Syms US singer (Hello Dolly, Dream Girl, Them There Eyes)
1920 Early Wynn Hartford AL, baseball Hall of famer (pitcher)
1920 Reverand Sun Myung Moon evangelist (Unification Church-Moonies)
1920 Earl Kim composer
1921 Cary Middlecoff golfer (1956 Vardon Trophy, 1955 Byron Nelson Award)
1921 Lou Harris pollster (Lou Harris Poll)
1922 Finn Einar Mortensen composer
1923 Leah Chase master chef, in the creole tradition
1924 Earl Scruggs NC, bluegrass musician (Flatt & Scruggs-Ballad of Jed Clampett, Rocky Top)
1925 John Z DeLorean former automaker (DeLorean)
1929 Wilbert Harrison R&B singer (Kansas City)
1930 Vic Tayback Brooklyn NY, actor (Mel-Alice, Khan, Portrait of a Stripper)
1930 Denis Pitts journalist
1931 E[dgar] L[aurence] Doctorow New York City NY, novelist (World’s Fair)
1931 Gerard van Muiden Dutch MP (CDA)
1931 Graeme Hole cricketer (Australian batsman of the fifties)
1933 Sylvia Syms singer (You Go To My Head, Them There Eyes)
1933 Capucine [Germaine Lefebvre], Toulon France, actress (Pink Panther)
1934 Bobby Lord Sanford FL, country singer (Ozark Jubilee)
1935 Nino Tempo Niagara Falls NY, rock vocalist (Deep Purple)
1935 Ian Meckiff cricketer (Australia quick 57-63, “threw”? his career away)
1935 Paul Wilson US R&B-singer (Flamingos-Lovers Never Say Goodbye)
1936 Julio María Sanguinetti Cairolo President of Uruguay (1985-90, 95- )
1937 Doris Troy [Payne], US soul singer/songwriter (Just One Kiss)
1937 Lou Holtz US, football coach (New Jersey Jets)
1940 Ed Zschau (Representative-R-CA, 1983- )
1941 Sandy Denny country singer (Fairport Convention-If You Gotta Go)
1942 Barbara Lynn Alexander producer
1943 Osvaldo Soriano writer
1943 Paul James Nunn mountaineer
1943 Terry Venables British soccer player/manager
1944 Bonnie Franklin Santa Monica CA, TV actress (Ann-1 Day at a Time)
1944 Henry Kravis author (The Money Machine)
1944 Robert Landers Tarrant County TX, PGA golfer (Fort Worth-1976, 78, 80)
1944 Van McCoy US soul singer/songwriter (Hey Mr DJ, Hustle)
1945 Barry Holstein Lopez US author (Of Wolves & Men)
1945 Barry John Welsh international rugby player
1945 Pepe Le Pew cartoon skunk (Au Dorable Kitty)
1946 Harold Jackson Hattiesburg MS, NFL wide receiver (Los Angeles, New England)
1946 Roger Keith (Syd) Barrett Cambridge England, lead guitarist (Pink Floyd-The Piper at the Gates of Dawn)
1947 Ian Millar Halifax Nova Scotia, dressage rider (World Cup 1988, 89, Olympics-96)
1948 Dayle Hadlee cricketer (brother of Richard, New Zealand medium-pacer of 70’s)
1948 Guy Spencer Gardner Alta Vista VA, Lieutenant-Colonel USAF/astronaut (STS-27, STS-35)
1948 Robert E [Bob] Wise Jr (Representative-D-WV, 1983- )
1949 Robert Englund Glendale CA, actor (V, Nightmare on Elm Street)
1949 Michael Boit Nandi Kenya, 800m runner (Olympics-bronze-1972)
1949 Richard Horowitz composer
1951 Kim Wilson rocker (Fabulous Thunderbirds)
1952 Armelia McQueen North Carolina (Brooklyn Conservatory), actress
1952 Grant Goodeve New Haven CT, actor (David-Eight is Enough, Dynasty)
1953 Malcolm Young Glasgow Scotland, guitarist (AC/DC-Highway to Hell)
1954 Norbert Hahn German Democratic Republic, 2 man luge (Olympics-gold-1976, 80)
1954 Anthony Minghella director (English Patient)
1955 Rowan Atkinson Newcastle-upon-Tyne England, comedian/actor (Mr Bean, Blackadder, Never Say Never Again)
1957 C Michael Foale Louth England, astronaut (STS 45, 56, 63, 84/86)
1957 Nancy Lopez Knight Torrance CA, pro golfer (1988 Mazda, 1981 Dinah Shore)
1959 Kathy Sledge Philadelphia PA, vocalist (Sister Sledge-We are Family)
1959 Kapil Dev cricketer (India’s finest all-rounder 1978-94, Cup-1982)
1959 Nancy Rubin Sharff New Kensington, LPGA golfer (1991 Jamie Farr-9th)
1960 Paul William Azinger Holyoke MA, PGA golfer (1987 Phoenix Open)
1961 Dirk de Vries Dutch pop bassist (Kong-Slauerhoff)
1961 Howie Long former NFL tackle/actor/broadcaster (Broken Arrow)
1962 Sean Landeta NFL place kicker (New York Giants)
1962 Philip Brown Birmingham England, 4x400m runner (Olympics-silver-1984)
1963 Norm Charlton Fort Polk LA, pitcher (Seattle Mariners)
1963 Paul Brindley English pop bassist (Sundays, Can’t Be Sure)
1963 Philippe Perrin Meknes Morocco, Lieutenant-Colonel FAF/astronaut
1964 Mark O’Toole bassist/drummer (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-Relax)
1964 Charles Haley NFL defensive end (Dallas Cowboys)
1965 Christine Wachtel E German running star (world indoor record 800m)
1965 Jose Dejesus US baseball pitcher (Kansas City Royals)
1965 Lindsay H Burns Big Timber MT, rower (Olympics-silver-96)
1965 Tim McDonald NFL player (San Francisco 49ers)
1966 Bob Kratch NFL guard (New England Patriots)
1966 Donnell Woolford NFL cornerback (Pittsburgh Steelers, Chicago Bears)
1966 Shahid Saeed cricketer (Pakistani batsman in Test vs India 1989)
1967 Peter Loran Teaneck NJ, rock vocalist (Trixter-Give It To Me Good)
1967 David Belcher Australian rower (Olympics-96)
1967 Larry Donald Cincinnati OH, US boxer (Olympics-92)
1968 Jerry Crafts NFL/WLAF tackle (Philadelphia Eagles, Amsterdam Admirals)
1968 John Singleton Los Angeles CA, director/screenwriter (Boyz in the Hood)
1968 Vlastimil Plavucha Banska Bystrica Czechoslovakia, hockey forward (Team Slovakia)
1969 Alvin Morman Rockingham NC, pitcher (Houston Astros)
1969 Florence Descampe Brussels Belgium, LPGA golfer (1992 McCall)
1969 Jason Childs NFL tackle (Green Bay Packers, Carolina Panthers)
1969 Nick A’Hern Australian 20k walker (Olympics-22-92, 96)
1970 Daniel Naulty Los Angeles CA, pitcher (Minnesota Twins)
1970 Gabrielle Reece Trinidad, volleyball star/model (Extremists)
1970 Geert Brusselers soccer player (NAC)
1970 John Gerak NFL tight end/guide (Minnesota Vikings, St Louis Rams)
1970 Keenan McCardell NFL wide receiver (Cleveland Browns, Jaguars)
1970 Kerrin Petty Townshend VT, cross country skier (Olympics-1994)
1970 René Binken soccer player (Volendam)
1971 Jed DeVries NFL tackle (Cleveland Browns)
1971 Mike Wells NFL defensive end (Detroit Lions)
1971 Myron Baker NFL linebacker (Chicago Bears)
1972 Denis Montana CFL receiver (Montréal Alouettes, Toronto Argonauts)
1972 Shae Marks New Orleans LA, playmate (May, 1994)
1972 Willie Clark NFL cornerback (San Diego Chargers, Philadelphia Eagles)
1973 Sairaj Bahatule cricketer (promising Bombay leg-spin all-rounder)
1974 Juan Roque tackle (Detroit Lions)
1974 Marcus Crandell CFL quarterback (Edmonton Eskimos)
1974 Paul Grant NBA center (Minnesota Timberwolves)
1975 James Farrior linebacker (New York Jets)
1975 Laura Berg Whittier CA, softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96)
1976 Danny Pintauro Milltown NJ, actor (Jonathan-Who’s the Boss?)
1976 Agnieszka Zielinska Miss Poland-Universe (1997)
1976 Jeremy Linn US, 100m breaststroke (Olympics-silver/gold-96)
1976 Richard Zednik Bystrica Czechoslovakia, NHL forward (Team Slovakia, Washington)
1977 Amy Zappone Wolcott CT, Miss Connecticut-America (1995)
1977 Stacey Gartrell Sydney New South Wales Australia, swimmer (Olympics-96)
1978 Steve Hartsell Ann Arbor MI, pairs skater (& Danielle Hartsell)
1989 Baby lion-tailed macaques at Woodland Park Zoo (Seattle)

January 6

January 6

Add Comment to January 6

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie