Daily horoscope

May 9

Advertisements

May 9– Famous Birthdays

Billy Joel (ROCK SINGER) 1949

Rosario Dawson (MOVIE ACTRESS) 1979

 

Chris Zylka (TV ACTOR) 1985

 

May 9 – Famous Birthdays

1265 Dante Alighieri Italian poet (Divina Commedia)
1596 Abraham van Diepenbeeck painter
1738 John Pindar [Peter] physician/poet
1740 Giovanni Paisiello Italian composer (Barber of Seville)
1783 Alexander Ross Canada, pioneer/fur trader
1785 James Pollard Espy Pennsylvania, meteorologist (Philosphy of Storms)
1793 Johannes C de Jonge Dutch historian/archivist
1796 August Pauly German classicus (Real Encyclopedia)
1800 John Brown abolitionist; led attack on Harpers Ferry
1801 Samuel Cousins mezzotint engraver
1810 Louis Gallait historical painter
1810 WFLC Marianne princess of Orange-Nassau/daughter of king Willem I
1814 Adolph von Henselt composer
1824 William Edmonson “Grumble” Jones Brigadier General (Confederate Army)
1829 Ciro Pinsuti pianist/composer
1833 Boleslaw Dembinski composer
1837 Adam Opel German manufacturer (cycling, motorcars)
1843 Belle Boyd spy (Confederate)/actress/lecturer
1844 [Maria] Catharina Beersmans Belgian actress (Bad Herders)
1846 Nikolay Feopemptovich Solov’yov composer
1855 Julius Rontgen composer
1860 Sir James Matthew Barrie Scotland, novelist (Margaret Ogilvy, Peter Pan, The Little Minister)
1865 August de Boeck composer
1873 Howard Carter British archaeologist/Egyptologist (found King Tutankhamen’s tomb)
1873 Lilian Mary Baylis manager (Old Vic & Sadler’s Wells Theater)
1882 Henry J Kaiser builder (Liberty Ships, Jeeps, Boulder Dam)
1883 José Ortega y Gasset Spain, philosopher (Revolt of the Masses)
1887 Jules Van de Leene Belgian writer
1892 Eric Westberg composer
1892 Zita empress (Austria)/Queen (Hungary)
1895 Lucian Blaga Romaniams philosopher/poet (Dogmatic Aeon)
1895 Richard Barthelmess New York NY, actor (Broken Blossoms, Noose)
1899 Edward Pollock saxophone/clarinet
19– Jeanna Michaels New London CT, actress (Connie-Dallas, General Hospital)
1901 Fuzzy Knight Fairmont WV, actor (Oklahoma Annie, Cowby & the Lady)
1901 George Duckworth cricket wicket-keeper (England late 20’s early 30’s)
1903 Walter Dehmel writer
1906 Eleanor Estes author (Ginger Pye, Moffats)
1907 Baldur von Schirach German writer/Nazi politician (Frame)
1910 Barbara Woodhouse dog training expert
1910 P E Palia cricketer (appeared in India’s 1st Test-Lord’s 1932)
1911 Harry Simeone Newark NJ, choral director (Kate Smith Show)
1912 Pedro Armendariz México, actor (From Russia With Love)
1913 John Hayes Admiral
1913 Victor Smith Admiral (Australian Chiefs of Staff)
1914 Carlo Maria Giulini conductor
1914 Frank Chacksfield arranger/orchestra leader
1914 Hank Snow Nova Scotia Canada, country singer (I Went to Your Wedding)
1914 Josef Muller-Brockmann graphic designer/writer
1914 Theodore Kheel labor negotiator (Fair Employment Practices)
1915 Richard Janvrin British Vice Admiral
1916 Bernard William George Rose composer/organist
1916 Cyril Bowles bishop of Derby
1916 Douglas Guest organist
1917 George Fleming cyclist
1917 John Arnatt actor (Circumstantial Evidence)
1918 Mike Wallace Brookline MA, newscaster (Biography, 60 Minutes)
1918 Orville Freeman Minneapolis MN, (Senator-D-MN)/Secretary of Agriculture (1961-69)
1919 Arthur English comedian/actor (Malachi’s Cove)
1920 Richard Adams author (Day Gone By)
1922 Sheila Burrell actress (Black Orchid, Paranoiac, Laughter in Dark)
1924 Bulat S Okudzjava Russian author (Student!)
1924 Connie Russell New York NY, singer (Club Embassy, Garroway at Large)
1924 Gerard Wernars Dutch graphic designer (Library stamps 1991)
1924 Jean J A Girault French director/screenwriter (l’Amour)
1925 Peter Leng Master General of the Ordnance
1926 Alistair MacFarlane principal (Heriot-Watt University England)
1926 Francis Kennedy British diplomat
1926 Joshua Hassan chief minister (Gibralter)
1926 Robin Cooke president (New Zealand Court of Appeal)
1927 John McDermott Lord Justice of Appeal (Northern Ireland)
1927 Manfred Eigen German physicist/chemist (Nobel 1967)
1927 Ray Katt baseball player
1928 Barbara Ann Scott Ottawa Ontario Canada, figure skater (Olympics-gold-1948)
1928 Pall Pampichier Palsson composer
1928 Richard A “Pancho” Gonzalez Los Angeles CA, tennis star (US 1948-49)
1929 Anthony Lloyd Lord Justice of Appeal
1930 Joan Sims actress (Carry on Behind, Carry on Cleo)
1931 Vance DeVoe Brand Longmont CO, astronaut (Apollo 18, STS-5, 41B, 35)
1932 Conrad Hunte cricketer (great West Indian opener 1958-66)
1932 David Plastow CEO (Medical Research Council)
1932 Gavin Lyall author (Conduct of Major Maxim)
1932 Geraldine McEwan actress (Henry V)
1932 J Alex McMillan (Representative-R-NC, 1985- )
1933 Johnny Grant unofficial mayor of Hollywood
1934 Alan Bennett England, playwright/actor (Secret Policeman’s Other Ball)
1934 John Robertson deputy chairman (Barclays de Zoete Wedd)
1934 Roy Massey Master of Choristers (Hereford Cathedral)
1936 Albert Finney Salford UK, actor (Dresser, Under the Volcano)
1936 Floyd Robinson baseball player (White Sox, Reds, A’s)
1936 Glenda Jackson Cheshire England, actress (Women in Love)
1936 Terry Downes middleweight boxing champion (1961-62)
1936 Terry Drinkwater TV newsman (CBS)
1937 Dave Prater Ocilla GA, rock vocalist (Sam & Dave)
1937 Sonny Curtis Meadow TX, guitarist (Crickets)
1938 Geoffrey Holland civil servant
1938 Nokie Edwards rocker (Ventures)
1939 Bruce Mather composer
1939 Herbert Hippauf baseball player
1939 Jim Dent Augusta GA, PGA golfer (1989 MONY Syracuse Senior)
1939 Kenneth Warby fastest man on water at 300 knots (345 mph)
1939 Nokle Edwards rocker
1939 Ralph Boston Laurel MS, long jumper (Olympics-gold/silver/bronze-60, 64, 68)
1940 Dick Morrissey saxophonist
1940 James L Brooks producer/director (Broadcast News, Taxi, Critic)
1941 Dorothy Hyman England, sprinter (Olympics-silver-60)
1941 Jan Dibbets sculptor/artist (Dutch Mountains)
1941 Pete Birrell rock bassist (Freddie & The Dreamers)
1942 John D Ashcroft (Governor-MO)
1942 Mike Millward rocker
1942 Tommy Roe Atlanta, rocker (Hooray for Hazel)
1942 William Olner MP
1943 Bruce Milner rocker (Every Mother’s Son)
1943 Maurice Foster cricketer (West Indies batsman of 70’s)
1944 Don Dannemann rocker (Cyrkle)
1944 Richard [Richie] Furay Yellow Springs OH, rock vocalist (Buffalo Springfield, Poco)
1945 Steve Katz New York NY, rock guitarist/vocalist (Blood, Sweat & Tears)
1946 Candice Bergen Beverly Hills, actress (Carnal Knowledge, Murphy Brown)
1947 Anthony Corlan Cork City Ireland, actor (Something for Everyone)
1948 John Drayton Mahaffey Kerrville TX, PGA golfer (1978 PGA Champion)
1949 Billy Joel Hicksville Long Island NY, singer/songwriter/piano player (Pianoman, Captain Jack, Bridge)
1949 Oleg Yuriyevich Atkov Russian cosmonaut (Soyuz T-10)
1950 James A Butts Los Angeles CA, triple jumper (Olympics-silver-1976)
1950 Matthew Kelly actor/TV host (Holding the Fort, Relative Strangers)
1950 Tom Petersson Rockford IL, rock bassist (Cheap Trick)
1951 Alley Mills Chicago IL, actress (Norma Arnold-Wonder Years)
1952 Patrick Ryecart actor (Silas Mariner)
1953 Daniel Talbot Montréal Québec, golfer (Québec Open-1979, 81, 84)
1953 Gregory Beecroft Corpus Christi TX, actor (Guiding Light)
1953 Ron Jackson baseball player
1953 Scott McInnis (Representative-R-CO)
1954 Balazs Taroczy Hungary, tennis star
1955 Kevin Peter Hall Pittsburgh PA, actor (Misfits of Science)
1955 Myra Blackwelder LPGA golfer
1957 Fred Markham 1st man to pedal a bike 65 mph
1957 John Stuper baseball pitcher (St Louis Cardinals)
1958 Esko Rechardt Finland, yachtsman (Olympics-gold-1980)
1959 Andrew Jones cricketer (highly consistent for New Zealand at 1st drop)
1959 Asantha De Mel cricketer (pioneering Sri Lankan Test opening bowler)
1960 Iain Butchart cricket all-rounder (Zimbabwe, Test vs Pakistan 1995)
1960 Jim Reilly rocker (Red Rockers)
1960 Tony Gwynn Los Angeles CA, outfielder (San Diego Padres)
1961 Rene Capo Pinal del Rio Cuba, half-heavyweight judoka (Olympics-96)
1962 David Gahan Epping Essex England, rock vocalist (Depeche Mode-Dreaming of Me)
1962 John Corbett actor/singer (Chris-Northern Exposure)
1962 Paul Heaton rocker (The Housemartins-Happy Hour, Over There)
1964 Miloslav Mecir Czechoslovakia, tennis player (Olympics-gold-1988)
1965 Ben Volpeliere-Pierrot rocker (Curiosity Killed Cat-Keep Distance)
1965 Marc Logan NFL running back (Washington Redskins)
1965 Steve Yzerman Cranbrook British Columbia, NHL forward (Team Canada, Detroit)
1966 Mark Tinordi Red Deer, NHL defenseman (Washington Capitals)
1968 Bruce Pickens NFL cornerback (Oakland Raiders)
1968 David Benoit NBA forward (Utah Jazz, New Jersey Nets)
1968 Marie-José Pérec Guadeloupe, French 200 meter/400 meter runner (Olympics-2 gold-96)
1968 Vince Workman NFL running back (Packers, Panthers, Colts)
1969 Carla Overbeck Pasadena CA, soccer defender (Olympics-96)
1969 Renn Crichlow Ottawa Ontario, canoeist (Olympics-92, 96)
1970 Doug Christie NBA guard/forward (Toronto Raptors)
1972 Dan Hollander Royal Oak MI, figure skater (1996 Great Lakes champion)
1972 Dave Barr WLAF quarterback (Scotland Claymores)
1972 Simon Hollingsworth Australian 400 meter hurdler (Olympics-92, 96)
1974 Pete Kelley 218¼ lbs (99 kg) US weightlifter (Olympics-14th-1996)
1974 Shin Yahata hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)
1974 Stephane Yelle Ottawa, NHL center (Colorado Avalanche)
1976 Faye Johnstone Auckland New Zealand, archer (Olympics-96)
1980 Angela Nikodinov Spartanburg SC, figure skater (1997 Pacific Senior champion)
1980 Tatewin Means Miss South Dakota Teen USA (1996)

 

Add Comment to May 9

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie