Daily horoscope

May 28

May 28 – Famous Birthdays

Carey Mulligan (MOVIE ACTRESS) 1985

 

Kylie Minoque (POP SINGER) 1968

 

Jake Johnson (TV ACTOR) 1978

 

May 28 – Famous Birthdays

1371 John the Fearless Burgundy France, Duke of Burgundy/warrior
1577 Floris II van Pallandt Dutch earl of Culemborg/politician
1660 George I king of England (1714-27)
1738 Dr Joseph Ignace Guillotin France, physician/inventor (guillotine)
1759 William Pitt the Younger (C), English PM (1783-1801, 1804-06)
1765 Jean Baptiste Cartier composer
1777 Joseph-Henri-Ignace Mees composer
1778 Friedrich Westenholz composer
1780 Joseph Frohlich composer
1782 Wouter J van Troostwijk Dutch painter
1789 Bernard S Ingemann Danish author (Tomorrow- og Aftensange)
1798 Josef Dessauer composer
1807 Jan van Swieten Dutch general/Governor of West-Sumatra
1807 Louis Agassiz Switzerland, naturalist/geologist/teacher
1810 Alexandre Calamo Switzerland, painter/etcher/lithographer
1818 Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard St-Bernard LA, US Confederate General (Hero of Sumter)
1819 William Birney Brevet Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1907
1820 Willem Doorenbos [Keerom] literary/critic
1828 Alpheus Baker Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1891
1828 Bartel Wilton machinefabrikant/ship builder
1830 George Lucas Hartsuff Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1874
1830 Karoly Filtsch composer
1831 Eliza Ann Gardner underground railway conductor
1838 Basil Wilson Duke Kentucky, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1916
1841 Giovanni Sgambati composer
1844 Leon Felix Augustin Joseph Vasseur composer
1851 Dick Barlow cricketer (immortal England all-rounder of 1880’s)
1862 Henry W Slocum Jr tennis champion (US Open-1888)
1863 Georg Adler German state economist
1865 Gerrit Grijns Dutch physiologist (Vitamin E)
1868 Claude Anet [Jean Schopfer] French writer (Fille Perdue)
1874 G K Chesterton writer
1879 Milutin Milankovic Yugoslavian astronomer/meteorologist
1883 George Dyson composer
1883 Luigi Perrachio composer
1884 Edvard Benes premier/President of Czechoslovakia (1921-22, 35-48)
1884 Theo(door) van Reijn Dutch sculptor/lithographer
1886 Nicolai Sokoloff near Kiev Ukraine, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
1887 Hank Mann New York NY, actor (City Lights, Smoky, Dawn Trail, Fugitive Road)
1888 Jim [James Francis] Thorpe Shawnee OK, decathlete (Olympics-gold-1912)
1889 Jose Padilla composer
1892 Minna Gombell Baltimore MD, actress (Bad Girl, Thin Man, Hello Sister)
1894 Sammy White Rhode Island, actor (711 Ocean Drive, Sound Off)
1896 Marius Monnikendam Dutch choir composer
1896 Warren Giles baseball’s National League president
1897 Henry Kendall London, actor (Amazing Quest, Shadow, Rich & Strange)
1898 Andy Kirk jazz musician
1900 Owen Aisher president (Marley)
1903 Gaston Duribreux Flemish writer (Golden Sail)
1904 Shalva Mikhaylovich Mshvelidze composer
1906 Mary Ralton director (British WRAC)
1906 Phil Regan singer (My Wild Irish Rose)
1907 Frederick George Emmison archivist/historian
1907 Henry Ritz comedian/dancer (Ritz Brothers)
1907 Patrick Browne British Lord justice of appeal
1908 Ian Lancaster Fleming London England, author (James Bond)
1909 John Schepens [Jean Baudoux] Flemish journalist/writer (Polyfoto)
1910 Rachel Kempson actress (Captive Heart)
1910 Stuart Piggott archaeologist
1910 T-Bone Walker Linden TX, blues guitarist (Funky Town, Well Done)
1911 Bob Crisp cricketer (South African pace bowler of 30’s)
1911 Jean-Pierre Levy resistance leader
1912 Leslie Monson diplomat
1912 Patrick White Australia, novelist (Happy Valley, Nobel 1973)
1913 Gordon Wolstenholme physician
1914 W G G Duncan-Smith fighter pilot
1915 Scott McKay Pleasantville IA, actor (Stage Door)
1915 Wolfgang Schneiderhan violinist
1916 C Wright Mills US sociologist (Power Elite) [or Aug 28]
1916 Gerald McArthur detective
1916 Thora Hird actress (Nightcomers, Kind of Loving)
1916 Walker Percy Birmingham AL, author (Adventures of a Bad Catholic)
1916 Walker Percy Birmingham AL, writer (Adventures of a Bad Catholic)
1917 Barry Commoner Brooklyn NY, biologist (Science & Survival)
1917 Gerald Cash Governor-General (Bahamas)
1917 Marshall Reed Englewood CA, actor (Fred Asher-Lineup)
1917 Papa John Creech rocker (Hot Tuna, Jefferson Airplane)
1919 Duke of Rutland British land owner/multi-millionaire
1919 Frank Middlemass actor (Island, Oliver Twist)
1919 John Eldridge CEO (Matthews Wrightmson)
1922 John Alderson chief constable (Devon & Cornwall UK)
1923 György Ligeti Dicsöszentmartin Transylvania Hungary composer
1923 Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao India, film star (Patala Bhairavi)
1924 Edward du Cann CEO (Lonrho)
1924 Lord Rippon British MP
1924 Reginald Eyre solicitor/MP
1925 Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Zehlendorf Germany, baritone (Doktor Faust)
1925 Martha Vickers Ann Arbor MI, actress (Alimony, Man I Love, Ruthless)
1927 Bernhard Lewkovitch composer
1927 François Nourissier French writer (Un petit bourgeois)
1927 Norman Ireland CEO (Bowater)
1927 Robert Evans CEO (British Gas)
1928 Albert Booth British government minister
1928 Jacob R Druckman composer
1929 Leslie Wight cricketer (one Test West Indies vs India 1953, scored 21)
1929 Patrick McNair-Wilson MP
1930 Edward Seaga PM (Jamaica)
1930 Julian Penkivil Slade composer
1931 Carroll Baker Johnstown PA, actress (Andy Warhol’s Bad, Babydoll, Harlow)
1931 Ervin Junger composer
1931 Peter Talbot Westergaard composer
1931 Raymond Miquel chairman (Scottish Sports Council)
1931 Stephen Birmingham Hartford, author (Real Lace America’s Irish Rich)
1932 Henning Christiansen composer
1932 Lord Timothy Renton MP (Conservative)
1933 John Karlen Brooklyn NY, actor (Harvey Lacey-Cagney & Lacey)
1933 Philip Otton high court judge
1934 Dionne Quintuplets (Annette Cécile, Émilie, Marie, Yvonne), Ontario Canada, First known set of surviving quintuplets, these girls were treated as a side show and lived in a virtual museum
1934 Julian Slade composer
1934 Rob du Bois composer
1935 Kenneth Kleinwort English banker/multi-millionaire
1936 Maki Ishii composer
1938 Jerry West Cabin Creek WV, NBA superstar (Los Angeles Lakers, Olympics-gold-1960)
1938 Prince Buster Jamaican reggae musician/producer (Madness)
1940 Betty Shabazz educator/talk show hostess/widow (Malcolm X)
1940 Hans Dulfer tenor saxophonist/director (Paradiso)
1940 Thomas E Petri (Representative-R-WI, 1979- )
1941 Beth Howland Boston MA, actress (Vera-Alice, Company)
1941 Guntram Vesper writer
1943 Dennis Riley composer
1943 Liz Edgar horse show jumper
1943 Ray Mitchell governor (Albany Prison, England)
1943 Tony Mansfield [Anthony Bookbinder], rock drummer (Billy J Kramer)
1944 Adriaan T “Ad” Zuiderent poet/critic (On the Droge)
1944 Billy Vera musician (& the Beaters-At This Moment, Into the Night)
1944 Gladys Knight Atlanta GA, singer, leader of the Pips (Last train)
1944 Rudy Giuliani (Mayor-R/L-NYC, 1994- )
1945 Gary Stewart Latcher County KY, country singer (She’s Actin’ Single)
1945 John Fogerty Berkeley CA, rock vocals (Creedence Clearwater Revival
1946 Madeleine Le Roux Wyoming, Broadway actress (Cry Uncle)
1947 Beth Howland Boston MA, actress (Vera-Alice)
1947 Faith Brown impressionist
1947 Patti Reynolds Chicago IL, playmate (Sept, 1965)
1947 Sondra Locke Shelbyville TN, actress (Heart Is a Lonely Hunter)
1948 Bob Shearer Melbourne Victoria Australia, Australasia golfer
1948 Ray Laidlaw British rock drummer (Jack the Lad)
1949 Shelley Hamlin San Mateo CA, LPGA golfer (1978 Patty Berg Classic)
1949 Sue Holderness actress (Marlene-Only Fools & Horses, Sandbaggers)
1949 Wendy O[rleans] Williams Rochester NY, punk rocker (Plasmatics)
1953 Arto Lindsay rocker/actor (Cookie, Desperately Seeking Susan)
1954 George E Mahlberg Astrophysicist, Mount Palomar/Mount Wilson CA (1974-78)
1954 Joâo Carlos De Oliveira Brazil, triple jumper (Olympics-bronze-1976, 80)
1956 Germaine Montenesdro 2nd victim of NYC’s Zodiac killer (survives)
1956 Jeff Dujon cricket wicket-keeper (West Indies 1981-91, their most successful)
1956 Mark Alexander Lees rowing Coach
1956 Susie Diane Owens Arkansas City KS, playmate (March, 1988)
1957 Kirk Gibson Michigan, outfield (Tigers, Dodgers, 1988 National League MVP)
1957 Walter R Tucker (Representative-D-CA)
1958 Yvet Anna painter
1959 Leon “The Bop” Klaasse rock drummer/singer (The Pilgrims-Red)
1960 Allan Green cricketeer
1961 Roland Gift Birmingham England, rocker (Fine Young Cannibals-She Drives Me Crazy)
1962 Brandon Cruz actor (Eddie-Courtship of Eddie’s Father)
1963 Eugene Robinson NFL safety (Seattle Seahawk, Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31)
1964 Armon Gilliam NBA forward (Milwaukee Bucks, New Jersey Nets)
1964 Beth Herr Middletown OH, tennis star
1964 Leisa Sheridan Omaha NE, playmate (July 1993)
1964 Mark MacKay Brandon Germany, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)
1965 Catherine Tanvier France, tennis star
1965 Chantal Bailey Champaign IL, speed skater (Olympics-1994)
1965 Christa Miller New York NY, actress (Kate-Drew Carey Show)
1965 Michael Charles Brisky Brownsville TX, PGA golfer (1995 Buick-2nd)
1966 Gavin Robertson New South Wales cricket off-spin all-rounder (Australia ODI-Pakistan 1994)
1967 Glen Rice NBA guard/forward (Charlotte Hornets)
1967 Kari Wuhrer Brookfield CT, MTV/actress (Remote Control, Beverly Hills 90210, Out Of Sync)
1967 Tory Epps NFL defensive tackle (New Orleans Saints)
1968 Char Thompson WLAF running back (Barcelona Dragons)
1968 Kylie Minogue Melbourne Australia, rock vocalist (Locomotion)
1968 Sandra Bacher Long Island NY, half-heavyweight judoka (Olympics-92, 96)
1968 Tomas P Pukstys Chicago IL, javelin thrower (Olympics-96)
1969 Bob Meeks WLAF corner (Barcelona Dragons)
1969 Damian Rhodes St Paul, NHL goalie (Ottawa Senators)
1969 Frank McCormack Leicester MA, cyclist (Olympics-96)
1970 Ben Williams WLAF defensive end (London Monarchs)
1970 David Roberts Alameda CA, US hockey forward (Olympics-1994)
1970 Jason Belser NFL cornerback (Indianapolis Colts)
1970 Morgan Fox Prince George British Columbia, playmate (December 1990)
1971 Jeff Gove Seattle WA, Nike golfer (1991 Ralphs Senior Classic)
1971 Nick Bravin New York NY, fencer-foil (Olympics-96)
1972 Cheryl Demkowski Syracuse NY, dance skater (& Gregory Maddalone)
1972 Denise Booker Liverpool, golfer (South Australian Jr champion 1990)
1973 Pat Peake Rochester, NHL center (Washington Capitals)
1973 Todd Sweeris Grand Rapids MI, table tennis player (Olympics-96)
1975 Caresa Winters Miss South Dakota USA (1996)
1975 Mike Fisher Naperville IL, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)
1977 Ashley Ryan Ruiz Offord Miami FL, singer (Menudo-Cannonball)
1980 Cheri Wheeler Miss Georgia Teen USA (1997)

Rate us

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie