Daily horoscope

March 28

March 28 – Famous Birthdays

Lady Gaga (POP SINGER) 1986

 

Vince Vaughn (MOVIE ACTOR) 1970

 

Nicolas Hamilton (RACE CAR DRIVER) 1992

 

March 28 – Famous Birthdays

1468 Charles I Duke of Savoy
1472 Fra Bartolomeo monk, Florentine Renaissance painter
1483 Raphael Urbino Italy, painter (School of Athens)
1515 Theresa of Avila/Teresa de Jesus Spanish mystic writer/saint
1592 Jan Amos Komensky [Comenius] Moravian educational reformer
1603 Stephan Otto composer
1615 Pieter de Groot Dutch regent/diplomat
1621 Heinrich Schwemmer composer
1643 Jose Solana composer
1660 Arnold Houbraken Dutch schilder/writer
1660 Georg Ludwig German monarch of Hanover/King George I of Great Britain
1727 Maximilian III Jozef Elector of Bayern (1745-77)
1729 Pieter Fouquet Dutch art seller (Atlas of Fouquet)
1731 Rámon de la Cruz Spanish playwright/interpreter
1737 Francesco Zannetti composer
1741 Johann Andre composer
1750 Francisco A G de Miranda Venezuelan freedom fighter
1760 Thomas Clarkson English abolitionist (Negro Emancipation)
1766 Joseph Weigl Austria composer/conductor (Emmeline)
1770 Sophie Mereau writer
1779 Angelo Maria Benincori composer
1799 Karl Adolph von Basedow German artist (Ziekte van Basedow)
1806 Ludolf AJW Sloet van de Beele Governor-General of Netherland Indies (1861-66)
1817 Mariano Soriano Fuertes y Piqueras composer
1818 Wade Hampton Charleston SC, Lieutenant General (Confederate Army), died in 1902
1840 Mehemed Emin Pasja German explorer/Governor (Equatoria)
1853 Rudolf Kittel German theologist (Psalms)
1859 Joséphin Péladan French writer/founder (French Rosicrucians)
1862 Aristide Briand France, premier (1909-22) (Nobel 1926)
1868 Cuno Amiet Swiss painter
1868 Maxim Gorki [Aleksei Peshikov] Russia, writer (Mother)
1868 Wojciech Gawronski composer
1871 Willem Mengelberg Utrecht Netherlands, conductor (New York Philharmonic 1922-30)
1872 José Sanjurjo y Sacanell Spanish General (Morocco)
1880 Rosina Lhévinne Kiev Ukraine, pianist/professor (Juilliard Graduate School)
1883 William H Harris composer
1885 Marc-Jean-Baptiste Delmas composer
1886 Jaroslav Novotny composer
1887 Rudolf F W Boskaljon Curaçao, musician/composer
1890 Paul Whiteman Denver CO, orchestra leader (Paul Whiteman’s TV Teen Club)
1891 Karel Cruysberghs Flemish author
1891 Peter Suhrkamp German publisher (Suhrkamp Verlag)
1895 Spencer W Kimball 12th prophet of Mormon church
19– Elvera Roussel actress (Hope-Guiding Light)
19– Stephanie Dunnam Oak Harbor WA, actress (Kay-Emerald Point NAS)
19– Tom O’Rourke New York NY, actor (Justin Marler-Guiding Light)
1900 Achille Longo composer
1900 Robert Harris actor (Big Caper, Laughing Anne)
1902 Dame Flora Robson South Shields England, actress (Dominique is Dead, The Years Between)
1902 Paul Godwin [Goldfein], Polish/Dutch violinist
1903 Rudolf Serkin Eger Bohemia, pianist (Marlboro School of Music)
1904 Fosco Giachetti Livorno Italy, actor (Wastrel, We the Living)
1905 Marlin Perkins Carthage MO, TV host (Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom)
1905 Pandro S Berman film producer
1906 Joseph Wright Canada, oarsman (Olympics-gold-1928)
1906 Robert (Bob) Allen actor (Texas Rangers)
1907 Herbert “Herb” Hall clarinetist/saxophonist
1909 Nelson Algren US, novelist (Man with the Golden Arm)
1910 Ingrid Queen Mother of Denmark
1911 Myfanwy Piper librettist
1912 A[rthur] Bertram Chandler UK, sci-fi author (Empress of Outer Space)
1914 Bohumil Hrabal writer
1914 Edmund Sixtus Muskie (Senator-Democrat-ME), US Secretary of State (1980)
1914 Frank Lovejoy Bronx NY, actor (Man Against Crime, Meet McGraw)
1915 Jay Livingston composer (Buttons & Bows, Mona Lisa, Tammy)
1915 Raymond Emery cricketer (New Zealand Test batsman vs West Indies 1952)
1918 Youly Algaroff ballet dancer
1919 Jacob Avshalomov Tsingtao China, composer (Sinfonietta, The Oregon)
1919 Tom Brooks cricketer (New South Wales fast bowler of the 30’s, later Test umpire)
1920 Gene Chappie (Representative-Republican-CA, 1981-86)
1920 Lord Butterfield
1921 Dirk Bogarde Hampstead London England, actor (Death in Venice, The Servant)
1924 Freddie Bartholomew Dublin Ireland, actor (Anna Karenina, David Copperfield)
1924 Gerhart Fritsch writer
1924 Peter Baer artist/printmaker
1925 Innokenti Smoktunovsky actor (Bely Prazdnik, Zakoldovannye)
1926 Francis Burt composer
1926 Polly Umrigar cricketer (Indian batsman & captain)
1928 Jose Luis de Delas composer
1928 Zbigniew Brzezinski Warsaw Poland, national security advisor (Carter)
1929 Aubrey J Watson Sr bishop
1930 Amelia Rosselli poet
1930 George Bruce painter
1930 Robert Ashley composer
1932 Sven Oskar Lindqvist Swedish writer (Myten om Wu Tao-tzu)
1933 Frank Murkowski (Senator-Republican-AK)
1934 Siegfried Thiele composer
1936 Mario Vargas Llosa Peru, writer (Aunt Julia)/Presidential candidate
1940 J Michael Plumb Islip NY, equestrian (Olympics-2 gold/4 silver-1976,84)
1940 Kevin Loughery NBA star/coach (Baltimore, Philadelphia)
1941 Alf Clausen Minneapolis MN, orchestra leader (Mary, Simpsons)
1941 Charlie McCoy Oak Hill WV, harmonica player (Hee Haw)
1942 Brian Jones [Lewis B Hopkin] Cheltenham Gloucestershire England, pop guitarist (Rolling Stones)
1942 Neil Kinnock Wales, leader of the British opposition (Labour)
1942 Samuel Ramey Colby KS, bass (La Scala)
1943 Conchata Ferrell Charleston WV, actress (Deadly Hero, For Keeps, Susan-LA Law)
1943 Mike Newell director (Bad Blood, Awakening, Amazing Grace & Chuck)
1943 Richard Eyre British director (National Theatre)
1944 Ken Howard El Centro CA, actor (Ken-White Shadow, Dynasty, 1776)
1944 Rick Barry ABA/NBA forward (New York Nets, Golden State Warriors)
1945 Chuck Portz Santa Monica CA, bassist (Turtles-Happy Together)
1945 Hans Brunhart leader of Liechtenstein (1978-93)
1946 Richard Sussman rocker
1947 Bruce Gilbert producer (China Syndrome, 9 to 5, On Golden Pond)
1948 Dianne Wiest Kansas City MO, actress (Radio Days, Hannah & Her Sisters, Footloose)
1948 John Evans [Evan] rock drummer (Jethro Tull, Blades-A Song for Jeffrey)
1944 Rick Barry Elizabeth NJ, basketball player (San Francisco Warriors/1966 NBA rookie of the year)
1948 Wubbo J Ockels Almelo Netherlands, astronaut (STS 22)
1949 Milan Williams US keyboardist (Commodores-Three Times a Lady)
1949 Ronnie Ray Smith 4 X 100 meter relay runner (Olympics-gold-1968)
1949 Shafiq Ahmed cricketer (Pakistani batsman during the 70’s)
1953 Nydia M Velazquez (Representative-Democrat-NY, 1993- )
1955 Reba McEntire McAlester OK, country singer (Can’t Even Get the Blues)
1956 Asoka De Silva cricket leg-spinner (Sri Lanka in 10 Tests 1985-91)
1956 Evelin Jahl German Democratic Republic, discus thrower (Olympics-2 gold-1976)
1956 T A Sekar Indian cricket pace-bowler (2 Tests 1982-83 little impact)
1957 Harvey Glance Phoenix City AL, 4×100 meter runner (Olympics-gold-1976)
1958 Bart Wayne Conner Morton Grove IL, gymnast (Olympics-2 gold-1984)
1959 Petra Delhees Jauch Switzertand, tennis star
1959 Todd Curtis actor (Capitol, Skip-Young & Restless)
1961 Byron Scott NBA guard (Vancouver Grizzlies)
1962 Ged Grimes [Danny Wilson], rocker (Mary’s Prayer)
1963 Bernice King daughter of Martin Luther King Jr
1963 Therese Washtock Vancouver British Columbia, 3 day equestrian (Olympics-96)
1965 Jeff Beukeboom Ajax, NHL defenseman (New York Rangers)
1966 Jason Garrett NFL quarterback (Dallas Cowboys)
1966 Nathalie Herreman France, tennis star
1966 Serge Djelloul hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)
1967 David Lang NFL running back (Dallas Cowboys)
1967 Ed[ward] Grose Juneau AK, rower (Olympics-1996)
1967 Shawn Boskie Hawthorne NV, pitcher (California Angels)
1968 Chad Biafore hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)
1968 Dennis Postlewait Jacksonville NC, Nike golfer (1994 Wichita Open)
1968 Max Perlich actor (JH Brodie-Homicide)
1968 Nasser Hussain cricketer (Essex & England batsman)
1968 Teee Williams Los Angeles CA, volleyball outside hitter (Olympics-bronze-92, 96)
1969 Cheryl “Salt” James rocker (Salt ‘n’ Pepa-Shake Ya Thang)
1969 Craig Paquette Long Beach CA, infielder (Kansas City Royals)
1969 Earnest Stewart soccer player (Willem II)
1969 Elliot Perry NBA guard (Phoenix Suns, Milwaukee Bucks)
1969 Scottie Graham NFL running back (Minnesota Vikings, Cincinnati Bengals)
1970 James Johnson NFL/WLAF running back (Tampa Buccaneers, Frankfurt Galaxy)
1970 Jason B Gailes Taunton MA, rower (Olympics-silver-1996)
1970 Shawn Price NFL defensive end (Green Bay Packers, Carolina Panthers, Buffalo Bills)
1971 Damien Marsh Georgia, Australian 100 meter/200 meter swimmer (Olympics-96)
1971 Wesley Person NBA guard (Phoenix Suns, Cleveland Cavaliers)
1972 Derek West offensive tackle (Indianapolis Colts)
1972 Jonathan Edwards Boston MA, doubles luger (Olympics-1994)
1972 Keith Tkachuk Melrose MA, NHL left wing (Winnipeg Jets, Phoenix, USA)
1972 Michael Smith NBA forward (Sacramento Kings)
1972 Mike Morton linebacker (Oakland Raiders)
1972 Shannon Mitchell NFL tight end (San Diego Chargers)
1973 Andrew Whittall cricketer (cousin of Guy Zimbabwe off-spinner 1996)
1974 K C Jones NFL center (Denver Broncos-Superbowl 32)
1975 Atta-ur-Rehman cricketer (Pakistani quickie, debut vs England 1992 age 17)
1977 Angelo Garcia Brooklyn NY, singer (Menudo-Cannonball)
1978 Nafisa Joseph Miss India-Universe (1997)
1979 Juli Keech Miss South Dakota Teen-USA (1997)
1980 Cara Lewis Miss Mississippi Teen-USA (1997)

 

March 28

March 28

Rate us

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie