Daily horoscope

March 24

Advertisements

March 24 – Famous Birthdays

Jim Parsons (TV ACTOR) 1973

 

Alyson Hannigan (TV ACTRESS) 1974

 

Harry Houdini (MAGICIAN) 1874-1926

 

March 24 – Famous Birthdays

1188 Ferrand of Portugal earl of Flanders/son of Sancho I
1441 Ernst I elector of Saxon (1464-86)
1494 Georgius Agricola Germany, mineralogist (De Re Metallica)
1607 Michiel A de Ruyter Dutch Rear Admiral (St Vincent, Dune)
1630 José Saenz d’Aguirre Spanish cardinal
1703 José F de Isla [Francisco de Salazar], Spanish Jesuit/writer
1714 Carlo Giovanni Testori composer
1732 Gian Francesco de Majo composer
1740 John Antes composer
1749 Bernard Jumentier composer
1755 Rufus King framer of US constitution/(Senator-F)
1762 Marcos Antonio da Fonseca Portugal, opera composer (Portogallo)
1797 Antonio Rosmini-Serbati philosopher/founder (Institute of Charity)
1802 Jacob van Lennep attorney/Dutch MP
1809 Joseph Liouville St Omer Pas-de-Calais France, discover of transcendental numbers
1814 Galen Clark US, naturalist, discovered Mariposa Grove
1817 Aime Maillart composer
1821 [George] Hector Tyndale Brevet Major General (Union volunteers)
1821 Elisa Felix [Rachel] tragedienne
1834 John Wesley Powell US, geologist/explorer/ethnologist
1834 William Morris England, designer/craftsman/poet/socialist
1835 Josef Stefan Austria, physicist (Stefan-Boltzmann law)
1837 Philips Count of Flanders Belgium
1855 Andrew W Mellon founder (Mellon Bank)/US Secretary of Treasury
1855 Olive Schreiner South African writer (Portrait of a South African Woman)
1866 Jack McAuliffe US lightweight boxing champion, hall of famer
1869 Émile Fabre France, playwright, administrator of Comédie Française
1871 Sir Ernest Rutherford nuclear scientist
1874 Harry Houdini [Erik Weisz] Budapest Hungary, magician/escape artist
1874 Luigi Einaudi economist/1st President of Italy (1948-55)
1878 Top Naeff [Anthonetta van Rhijn-N-Naeff] Dutch writer
1883 James I Wedgwood British theosophist/old-catholic bishop
1884 Gino Marinuzzi composer
1884 Peter Debye Holland, physical chemist (Nobel 1936)
1885 Charlie Daniels US swimmer (Olympics-4 gold-1904, 08)
1887 Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle Smith Center KS, actor (Keystone comedies)
1888 Jameson Thomas London England, actor (Farmer’s Wife)
1890 Miguel Suriel Netherland Antillian writer (Muhé culpabel)
1891 Annie “Charley” Toorop Dutch painter (3 Generations)
1891 John Knittel writer
1893 George Sisler baseball hall of fame 1st baseman (257 hits in 1920)
1895 Arthur Murray dancer (Arthur Murray’s Dance Party)
1895 Sid Saylor Chicago IL, actor (Wally-Waterfront)
1896 Gianna Manzini writer
1897 Charles Eyck Dutch painter/sculptor
1897 Wilhelm Reich Austrian-US psycho analysist (character analysis)
1898 Dorothy Stratton organizer (SPARS-women’s branch of US Coast Guard)
1898 George Alpert railroad executive
19– Crissy Wilzak Comstock Elyria OH, actress (Crissy-Mork & Mindy)
19– Kim Ulrich Ripon CA, actress (Diana-As the World Turns)
19– Terrell Anthony Illinois, actor (Rusty-Guiding Light)
1900 June [Algeria Junius] Clark musician trumpet
1902 Thomas E Dewey Ohio, 1st Catholic Presidential candidate 1944, 1948 (R)
1903 Adolph F J Butenandt German bio-chemist (Nobel 1939)
1903 John Patrick Sutton Ludlow actor (Agatha)
1903 Malcolm Muggeridge English writer (Observer of Life)
1905 André Christiaens Flemish writer (Unfindable Country)
1906 John Cameron Swayze news correspondant, Timex spokesman
1907 Janet Harmon Bragg US pilot/columnist (Chicago Defender)
1907 Lauris Norstad US General (NATO commander)/CEO (Owens-Corning Fiberglass)
1907 Lucia Chase US ballerina/co-founder (American Ballet Theater)
1907 Lydia Korneevna Chukovskaya writer
1907 Martin Kosleck [Nicolaie Yoshkin] Barkotzen Germany, actor (Pursuit to Algiers)
1909 Clyde Barrow bank robber (of Bonnie & Clyde fame)
1909 Thomas E “Tommy” Trinder English radio comic/actor (Phoenix)
1910 Jacques Chailley composer
1910 Richard Conte Jersey City NJ, actor (Four Just Men, 13 Rue Madeleine, Hotel, Jean Arthur Show)
1911 Enrique Jordá San Sebastian Spain, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Orchestra 1970)
1911 Herman W “Fritz” Liebert US OSSer/librarian (Yale curator)
1911 Jane Beverly Drew architect
1911 Joseph Barbera animator (Hanna-Barbera)
1914 Lilli Palmer Posen Germany, actress (Boys From Brazil, Sebastian)
1918 Englebert van Anderlecht Belgian painter
1919 John J Duncan Jr (Representative-Republican-TN, 1965- )
1919 Lawrence Ferlinghetti author (Coney Island of the Mind)
1920 Gene Nelson [Berg], Seattle WA, actor (Tea For 2, Oklahoma)
1921 Wilson Harris Guayanese author
1922 Dave Appell singer/musician/songwriter (In the Midnight Hour)
1922 Dorothy Irene Height president (national council of negro women)
1923 Edna Jo Hunter expert on military families & prisoners of war
1923 Murray Hamilton Washington NC, actor (Rich Man Poor Man)
1924 Lois Andrews actress (Ganster, Rustlers, Desert Hawk)
1924 Lorraine Gourley Los Angeles CA
1924 Norman Fell Philadelphia PA, actor (Mr Roper-3’s Company, The End, Graduate)
1925 Duncan Wood TV director/producer
1925 Mai Zetterling Vaeras Sweden, actress (Hidden Agenda, Ringer)
1926 Dario Fo Leggiuno Sangiano VA, playwright (Nobel-1997)
1927 Janos Decsenyi composer
1927 Martin Walser writer
1928 Byron “Yanks” Janis McKeesport PA, pianist (NBC Symphony Orchestra)
1928 Vanessa Brown Vienna Austria, actress (My Favorite Husband)
1929 Cuan McCarthy cricketer (36 Test wickets for South Africa, 1 career no-ball)
1930 Kenneth Nelson Rocky Mount NC, actor (Henry Aldrich-Aldrich Family)
1930 Steve McQueen Slater MO, actor (Wanted, Dead or Alive, Blob, Bullitt)
1931 Thelma Kalama US, 4 X 100 meter relay swimmer (Olympics-gold-1948)
1932 William Smith Columbia MO, actor (Rich Man Poor Man, Hawaii Five-0)
1932 Yuri Anatoyevich Ponomaryov Russia, cosmonaut (Soyuz 18 backup)
1933 David Harries composer
1935 Peter Bichsel writer
1936 Fredrick Kaufmamn composer
1937 Benjamin Luxon Redruth England, baritone (Owen Wingrave)
1937 Bill Tillman baseball player
1937 Billy Stewart US R&B singer (I Do Love You)
1937 Erskine Sandiford premier (Barbados, 1987-94)
1938 Larry Wilson NFL back (Cardinals)
1940 Bob Mackie Monterey Park CA, designer (Streisand, Cher)
1943 H Martin Lancaster (Representative-Democrat-NC)
1943 Jesus Alou baseball outfielder (San Francisco Giants)
1943 Marika Kilius German Federal Republic, pairs ice skating-Franz Ningel/Hans Jurgen Baumler, (Olympics-silver-1960, 64)
1944 Denny McLain baseball pitcher (Detroit Tigers, 31 wins in 1968)
1944 Patti Labelle singer (Phoenix, Tasty, Chameleon)
1946 Lee Oskar Copenhagen Denmark, rock harmonicist (War-Why Can’t We Be Friends)
1946 Paul Williams climber
1947 Alan Sugar English multi-millionaire/computer manufacturer (Amstrad)
1947 Mike Kellie rock drummer (Spooky Tooth-It’s All About)
1947 Paul McCandless rocker (Torches on the Lake)
1947 Pieter W Coetzer South African journalist/MP (NP)
1949 Nick Lowe vocalist/producer (I Knew the Bride)
1949 Steve Lang Montréal Canada, rock bassist (April Wine-Just Between You and Me)
1951 Dougie Thompson rocker (Supertramp-Bloody Well Right)
1951 Earl Williams NBAer
1951 Kenneth S Reightler Jr Patuxent MD, Commander USN/astronaut (STS 48, 60)
1951 Pat Bradley Westford MA, LPGA golfer (1981 US Women’s Open)
1952 Nicholas Campbell Toronto Canada, actor (Nick-The Insiders)
1953 Steve Lubbers cricketer (captain of Dutch World Cup team 1996)
1954 Donna Pescow Brooklyn, actress (Angie, Out of this World, Rainbow)
1954 Irina Ratushinskaya Odessa Ukraine, dissident poet (Beyond the Limit)
1954 Robert Carradine Los Angeles CA, actor (Slim-The Cowboys, Wavelength)
1956 Ijaz Faqih cricketer (Pakistan off-spin all-rounder in 5 Tests 80-88)
1957 Scott J Horowitz Philadelphia PA, PhD/Captain USAF/astronaut (STS 75, 82)
1959 Renaldo Nehemiah US, hurdler (110 meter at 12.93)/NFLer (San Francisco 49ers)
1960 Kelly LeBrock New York NY, actress (Weird Science, Woman in Red)
1961 Dean Jones cricketer (dashing Australian batsman & fielder 1984-92)
1961 James T Gallagher Jr Johnstown PA, PGA golfer (1990 Greater Milwaukee)
1962 Penny Hammel Decatur IL, LPGA golfer (Jamie Farr Toledo-1985, 89)
1962 Star Jones attorney/TV hostess (NBC, Inside Edition)
1963 Raimond van der Gouw Dutch soccer goalie (Vitesse, Manchester)
1963 Sammy Giammatva Houston TX, tennis star
1964 Hans Schwaier West Germany, tennis star
1965 Angela Zuckerman St Louis MO, speed skater (Olympics-1994)
1965 Ben Torriero WLAF running back (Scottish Claymores)
1965 Jeff Reese Brantford, NHL goalie (Tampa Bay Lightning)
1965 Marian Vajda Czechoslovakia, tennis star
1966 Penny Toler WNBA guard (Los Angeles Sparks)
1966 Tatjana Patitz Hamburg German Federal Republic, model/actress (Rising Sun)
1967 Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel Florida, tennis player (Virginia Slims of Arkansas 1987)
1967 Richard Gillam Atlanta GA, pairs skater (& Erin Moorad)
1969 Yoko Zetterlund San Francisco CA, volleyball setter (Olympics-bronze-92, 96)
1970 Lara Flynn Boyle Davenport IA, actress (The Practice, The Temp, Twin Peaks)
1970 Marques Bragg NBA forward (Minnesota Timberwolves)
1970 Mike Vanderjagt CFL kicker (Toronto Argonauts)
1970 Shannon Lemora Baton Rouge LA, 1.5k runner
1973 Atle Larsen WLAF kicker (Rhein Fire)
1973 Chip McCaw Chicago IL, volleyball setter (Olympics-96)
1973 David Moravec hockey forward (Team Czechoslovakia Olympics-gold-1998)
1973 Josh Lakatos Pasadena CA, trap shooter (Olympics-silver-1996)
1973 Philippe Boucher St Apollinaire CA, NHL defense (Los Angeles Kings, Olympics-G-98)
1974 Terry Killens linebacker (Tennessee Oilers)
1975 Debbie Keller Winfield IL, soccer forward (Olympics-96)
1975 Julia Bikbova Kiev Ukraine, dance skater (& John Lee)
1976 Danielle Garrett Camp Hill PA, soccer forward (Olympics-96)
1977 Olivia Burnette San Clemente CA, actress (Torkelsons)
1980 Luke Edwards Nevada City CA, actor (Newsie)

Add Comment to March 24

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie