Daily horoscope

March 12

Advertisements

March 12 – Famous Birthdays

Liza Minnelli (MOVIE ACTRESS) 1946

 

Mitt Romney (POLITICIAN) 1947

 

Jaimie Alexander (MOVIE ACTRESS) 1984

March 12 – Famous Birthdays

1336 Eduard Duke of Gelre (1361-71) husband of Catharina of Bayern
1479 Giuliano de’ Medici monarch of Florence
1515 Caspar Othmayr composer
1685 George Berkeley Ireland, philosopher/bishop of Cloyne
1710 Thomas Augustine Arne English composer (Alfred, Rule Britannia)
1755 Georges Couthon French politician
1758 Leopold earl of Limburg Stirum Dutch General/politician [or March 22]
1768 Carolus Antonius Fodor composer
1788 Pierre J David [David d’Angers], French sculptor
1793 Augustin-Philippe Peellaert composer
1800 Louis-Prosper Gachard Belgian historian
1806 Jane Means Appleton Pierce 1st lady-Franklin Pierce (1853-57)
1808 Gerrit van der Linde Jz “Schoolmaster”, Dutch poet
1816 David Stuart Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1868
1818 John Lorimar Worden Captain (Union Navy), died in 1897
1821 Luitpold von Bayern Prince-regent of Bayern
1821 Sir John Abbott Québec Canada, (C) 3rd Canadian Prime Minister (1891-92)
1823 William Flank Perry Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1901
1824 Gustav R Kirchoff Prussia, physicist (spectral analysis)
1826 Robert Lowry composer
1827 John Robert Jones Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1901
1827 William Richard Terry Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1897
1830 William Felix Brantley Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1870
1831 Clement Studebaker automobile pioneer (Studebaker)
1832 Charles Boycott Ireland, estate manager/caused boycotts
1835 Simon Newcomb US, scientist/mathematician/astronomer
1837 Felix Alexandre Guilmant composer
1838 William Perkin inventor (1st artificial dye)
1848 Cyrill Kistler composer
1855 John White composer
1859 Josef Cyril Sychra composer
1860 Salvatore Di Giacomo composer
1862 Jane Delano US, nurse/teacher/founder (Red Cross)
1863 Adolf A Wolfschoon Curaçao, poet
1863 Gabriele D’Annunzio Italy, writer/military hero (The Intruder)
1874 Edmund Eysler Austrian composer
1875 Julio Garreta composer
1877 Wilhelm Frick German protector of Bohemia/Moravia
1878 Gemma Galgani Italian saint
1878 Joseph Gustav Mraczek composer
1880 House Peters Bristol England, silent film actor (Kansas Territory)
1881 Daniel Webster Hoan Wisconsin (Mayor-Socialist-Milwaukee)
1881 Kemal Atatürk 1st President of Republic of Turkey
1881 Väinö A Tanner premier of Finland (1926-27)
1883 Judge Jackson composer
1885 Raphaël Verwilghen Flemish architect/urban developer
1888 Hall Johnson composer
1889 Philip Guedalla historian
1890 A Evert Taube Swedish writer/troubadour
1890 Vaslav Nijinsky Ukrainian/US ballet dancer (Petroesjka)
1891 Michael Polany Hungarian/English chemist/economist/sociologist
1896 Jesse “Lone Cat” Fuller San Francisco Blues Great
1898 Fredrik J “Frits” Bakker Jr Dutch actor (Sold Grandpa)
1900 David Croll QC senator
1900 Zoltan Vasarhelyi composer
1904 Ken James cricket wicketkeeper (New Zealand’s 1st Test, later Northants)
1907 (Margaret Peggy McCrorie) Herbison politician
1908 David Saul Marshall diplomat lawyer/politician
1908 Inez Courtney New York NY, actress (13th Man, Crime Ring, Raven)
1910 Roger L Stevens producer (Giant)
1910 Tony “Two-Ton” Galento Orange NJ, boxer/actor (On the Waterfront)
1910 Wilhelmus L Reijers sculptor
1911 Gustavo Diaz Ordaz President of Mexico
1912 James McKay lord provost of Edinburgh
1912 Kylie Tennant novelist (Battlers, Lost Haven)
1912 Paul Weston Springfield MA, orchestra leader (Jim Nabors Hour)
1913 Harold Butler cricketer (England pace bowler late 40’s)
1914 Jan Kapr composer
1915 Alberto Burri Italian physician/sculptor/abstract painter
1917 Googie Withers Karachi India, actress (1 of Our Aircraft is Missing)
1917 Tom Normanton British MP
1918 James Bracken race horse trainer
1921 Giovanni Agnelli CEO (Fiat Automakers)
1921 Gordon MacRae East Orange NJ, singer/actor (Oklahoma, Carousel)
1921 Max de Metz Dutch publisher/translator
1921 Ralph Shapey Philadelphia PA, composer (Fantasy, Rituals)
1922 Helen Parrish Columbus GA, actress (Hour Glass, Show Business)
1922 Jack Kerouac Beat writer (Dharma Bums, On the Road, Mexico Blues)
1922 Lane Kirkland union president (AFL-CIO)
1922 Thomas Hugh Eastwood composer
1923 Hjalmar Andersen Norway, speed skater-1500/5K/10K (Olympics-gold-1952)
1923 Norbert Brainin violinist
1923 Walter M Schirra Jr Hackensack NJ, Captain USN/astronaut (Mercury 8, Gemini 6, Apollo 7)
1925 Georges Delerue composer
1925 Harry [Maxwell] Harrison UK, sci-fi author (Deathworld Trilogy)
1925 Leo Esaki [Esaki Reona], Japan, physicist (Tunnel effect-Nobel 1973)
1925 Louison Bobet French cyclist (Tour de France 1953-55)
1925 William G Whitehurst (Representative-Republican-VA)
1926 David Oliver Williams trade unionist (COHSE)
1926 George R Ariyoshi (Governor-Democrat-HI)
1926 Gudrun Ure British actress (The Crow Road, Lady MacBeth, BBC Sorcerer)
1926 Hildy Park Washington DC, actress (To Tell the Truth)
1926 John C[lellon] Holmes US writer (Horn)
1926 Rolv Berger Yttrehus composer
1926 Ronald Alley art gallery manager (Tate Gallery)
1927 Mstislav Rostropovich Baku Russia, conductor/cellist (Cello Concerto)
1927 Raul Alfonsin President (Argentina)
1928 Edward Albee Washington DC, playwright (Virginia Woolfe, Zoo Story)
1928 Phil Jones principal (Trinity College of Music)
1928 Roland Moyle British deputy chairman (Police Complaints Authority)
1929 Bernard Costello US, double sculls (Olympics-silver-1956)
1929 Lupe Anguiano Mexican-American civil rights activist
1930 Antony Acland provost of Eton/British ambassador to US
1930 Robin Cavendish disabled campaigner
1930 Scoey Mitchill Newburgh NY, comedian (Barefoot in the Park, Rhoda)
1930 Stanko Horvat composer
1931 Geoffrey de Bellaigue director (Royal Collection)
1931 William “Buckwheat” Thomas actor (Little Rascals)
1932 Andrew Young US ambassador to UN (1977-79)/(Mayor-Democrat-Atlanta)
1934 Rudolph Agner CEO (Consolidated Gold Fields)
1935 Helga Pilarczyk German soprano (Salome, Lulu)
1935 John Gross author (Age of Kipling, Dickens & 20th Century)
1936 Anthony Loehnis vice chairman (S G Warburg & Co)
1936 Keith Slater cricketer (one Test for Australia 1958-59 series)
1936 Lloyd Dobbins Newport News VA, newscaster (NBC News Overnight)
1936 Patrick Procktor painter
1937 Elizabeth Vaughan opera soprano (Victor-Victoria)
1938 Dimitri Terzakis composer
1938 Johnny Rutherford auto racer (26 championship races)
1938 Karl Soderlund Duluth MN, Mr Sally Jesse Raphael
1938 Millie Perkins actress (Diary of Anne Frank, Table for 5, Shooting)
1938 Norman Hogg British MP
1938 Tona Scherchen-Hsiao composer
1938 Vijay Mehra cricketer (Indian Test batsman from age 17)
1939 Barbara Feldon Pittsburgh PA, actress (Agent 99-Get Smart)
1939 David Mlinaric British interior director
1940 Al Jarreau Milwaukee WI, jazz singer (Moonlighting)
1940 Albert Johanneson soccer star
1940 Millie Perkins actress (Diary of Anne Frank, Table for 5, Shooting)
1942 Bert Campaneris baseball player (Oakland A’s)
1942 Brian O’Hara rocker
1942 Paul Kantner San Francisco CA, rock singer/guitarist (Jefferson Airplane-White Rabbit, Somebody To Love)
1942 Salvatore “the Bull” Gravano mobster (testified against Gotti)
1945 Hans van Emden Dutch guitarist (Les Baroques)
1946 Liza Minnelli Hollywood CA, singer/actress (Sterile Cuckoo, Cabaret)
1947 Jill O’Hara Warren PA, Broadway actress (Promises! Promises!)
1948 Dana Walden rock keyboardist (Champaign)
1948 James Taylor Boston MA, vocalist/guitarist (Up on the Roof)
1948 Kent Conrad (Senator-D-ND)
1948 Les Holroyd Oldham England, rocker (Barclay James Harvest)
1948 Virginia Bottomley British minister of state health/secretary (Heritage)
1949 Bill Payne Waco TX, rock keyboardist (Little Feat-Time Loves a Hero)
1949 David Mellor Secretary of the British treasury/MP
1949 Mary Alice Williams news reporter (NBC-TV)
1949 Mike Gibbons Swansea Wales, rock drummer (Badfinger)
1949 Sara Lane New York NY, actress (Elizabeth Grainger-The Virginian)
1950 Jon Provost actor (Timmy-Lassie)
1950 Willie Duggan rugby football player
1951 Caren Kaye New York NY, actress (My Tutor, Bambi-Blansky’s Beauties)
1951 Jack Green rocker
1953 Joanna Kerns actress (Maggie-Growing Pains)
1953 Labamba [Richard Rosenberg], rocker (Asbury Jukes)
1956 Dale Murphy Portland OR, Atlanta Braves slugger (2 time National League MVP)
1957 Jerry Levine New Brunswick NJ, actor (Born on 4th of July)
1957 Marlon D Jackson Gary IN, singer (Jackson 5-Maybe Tomorrow)
1957 Steve Harris London England, hard rock bassist (Iron Maiden–Number of the Beast, Gypsy’s Kiss)
1958 Debra Jensen Orange County CA, playmate (January, 1978)
1960 Courtney B Vance Detroit MI, actor (Hamburger Hill)
1960 Eldine Baptiste cricketer (West Indies all-rounder early 80’s)
1962 Darryl Strawberry Los Angeles CA, right fielder (New York Mets, Los Angeles Dodgers, New York Yankees)
1962 Gunde Svan Swedish long jumper (Olympics-gold-1984, 88)
1963 Candy Costie Seattle WA, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-1984)
1963 Joaquim Carvalho Cruz Brazil, 800 meter runner (Olympics-gold-1984)
1963 John Andretti race car driver
1963 Julia Campbell Huntsville AL, actress (Opportunity Knocks)
1963 Paul Way British golfer
1964 Tony Terry rock producer (Tony Terry)
1965 Fran Harris WNBA guard (Houston Comets)
1965 Molly Van Nostrand West Islip NY, tennis star
1965 Randy Dixon NFL guard (Indianapolis Colts)
1965 Steve Finley Union City TN, outfielder (San Diego Padres)
1966 Alecia Stephenson North Vancouver British Columbia, softball shortstop (Olympics-96)
1966 Erich Fischer Dinuba CA, US Olympics water polo foward (Olympics-92)
1966 Grant Long NBA forward (Detroit Pistons, Atlanta Hawks)
1967 Irvin Smith CFL cornerback (Montréal Alouettes)
1967 Rowelle Blenman WLAF cornerback/safety (London Monarchs)
1968 Merton Hanks NFL safety (San Francisco 49ers)
1969 Graham Coxon singer (Blur)
1969 J P Izquierdo CFL slot back (Calgary Stampeders)
1969 Karen Snelgrove London Ontario, softball pitcher (Olympics-96)
1969 Muhammad Oliver NFL cornerback/safety (Washington Redskins)
1970 Michael Bankston NFL defensive end (Arizona Cardinals)
1970 Rex Walters NBA guard (Philadelphia 76ers, Miami Heat)
1970 Rod Smith NFL cornerback (Carolina Panthers, Green Bay Packers)
1971 Greg Hansell Bellflower CA, pitcher (Minnesota Twins)
1971 Isaiah Rider NBA guard/forward (Minnesota Timberwolves, Port Trailblazers)
1971 Raul Mondesi San Cristobal Dominican Republic, outfielder (Los Angeles Dodgers)
1972 Alisa Castillo Miss Nevada-USA (1996)
1973 Antonio Banks cornerback (Minnesota Vikings)
1973 Gabriel Mendez Australian soccer midfielder (Olyroos, Olympics-96)
1973 Keif Bryant NFL defensive end (Seattle Seahawks)
1973 Louis Laros Dutch soccer player (Willem II, Vitesse)
1974 Chris Carr NBA guard (Phoenix Suns, Minnesota Timberwolves)
1978 Cristina Teuscher New Rochelle NY, 4X200 meter freestyle (Olympics-gold-96)
1978 Tara Mounsey ice hockey defenseman (USA, Olympics-98)

March 12

March 12

Add Comment to March 12

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie