Daily horoscope

February 4

Advertisements

February 4 – Famous Birthdays

Alice Cooper (ROCK SINGER) 1948

 

Natalie Imbruglia (POP SINGER) 1975

 

Dara O Briain (COMEDIAN) 1972

February 4 – Famous Birthdays

1465 French van Brederode leader of Hoeksen
1549 Eustache du Caurroy composer
1575 Pierre de Bérulle French cardinal
1581 Daniel Selich composer
1646 Hans A Freiherr von Abschatz Silesian poet
1688 Pierre De Marivaux Paris France, writer (Marianne)
1693 George Lillo bourgeois English dramatist (The London Merchant)
1698 Heinrich A Fouqué Prussian General
1747 Tadeusz Kosciusko Poland, patriot, (New York Bridge)
1751 Blas de Laserna composer
1758 Pierre-Gabriel Gardel French ballet dancer/choreographer
1764 Carel H Verhuell Dutch/French Vice-Admiral/minister of Navy
1767 Johann Franz Volkert composer
1768 Maurits C van Hall Dutch ruler of Heicop & Boeicop, lawyer/politician
1769 Samuel I Wiselius Dutch lawyer/businessman/writer
1778 Augustin P de Candolle Swiss botanist (Théorie élémentaire)
1799 Joao Batista da Silva Leitao de Almeida Garret Portuguese playwright
1802 Mark Hopkins US, educator/philosopher (Williams College)
1805 Georg Andreas Henkel composer
1805 William H Ainsworth English writer (Old St Paul’s, Rookwood)
1819 Joshua Norton San Francisco CA, Norton I, emperor of USA
1820 Bozena Nemcová [Barnora Panklová], Czechoslovakian author (Babicka)
1826 Halbert Eleazer Paine Brevet Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1905
1841 Clément Ader French inventor (1st to fly a heavier-than-air craft)
1842 Georg Brandes [Morris Cohen], Danish literary-historian/critic
1842 Vasili O Klyutshevski Russian historian
1848 [François-Victor-]Jean Aicard French playwright/poet (Jeune Croyances)
1849 Jean Richepin French poet/writer (Les Chansons de Gueux)
1865 Charles Bally Swiss linguist (Le langage et la vie)
1868 Constance Gore-booth Markiewicy Irish patriot/playwright/MP
1874 Robert Liefmann German economist (Unternehmersverbände)
1875 Ludwig Prandtl German Federal Republic, physicist (father of aerodynamics)
1875 Raymond Moulaert composer
1876 Victor Jean Leonard Vreuls composer
1881 Fernand Léger France, painter/ceramist/cubist (The City)
1881 Kliment J Woroshilov Marshal/President USSR (1953-60)
1884 Julius Callewaert Flemish Dominican/bringing up children
1884 Rolland Beaumont cricketer (South African batsman in 5 tests 1912-14)
1885 Cairine Ray Wilson Montréal, 1st female Canadian senator (appointed)
1888 Paul Althaus German theologist (The Christian Truth)
1889 Walter Catlett San Francisco CA, actor (Front Page, Tale of 2 Cities)
1891 Yuri Losmann Estonia, marathon runner (Olympics-silver 1920)
1892 Ugo Betti Italian playwright
1892 Yrlö Henrik Kilpinen Finnish composer
1893 Bernard Rogers New York NY, composer (Warrior, Marriage of Aude, Passion)
1893 Raymond Dart Australian paleoanthropologist (Australopithecus)
1895 Annie [Anna HM] Romein-Verschoor Dutch historian (Erflaters)
1895 Hanns [Johann] Rauter German SS-Lieutenant-General/SS police chief in Netherlands
1896 Friedrich Glauser writer
1897 Ludwig Erhard chancellor of Germany (CDU)
19– Stephanie Williams actress (Young & Restless, Simone-General Hospital)
1900 Jacques Prévert France, poet/screenwriter (Paroles)
1902 Charles A Lindbergh Detroit MI, pilot (1st fly solo across Atlantic)
1903 Edwin Denby Tientsin China, US dance critic/poet (Snoring in N)
1903 Frank Howley Hampton NY, Brigadier General (Answers for Americans)
1903 Alexander Oppenheim mathematician
1903 Berend van den Amstel [Bernard CED Hattink], actor (Beatrice)
1903 Siro Cisilino composer
1904 MacKinlay Kantor Webster City IA, novelist (Andersonville)
1904 Herman B Wiardi Beckman Dutch politician (SDAP)/resistance fighter
1904 Predrag Milosevic composer
1905 Eddie Foy Jr New Rochelle NY, actor (Eddie-Fair Exchange)
1906 Clyde William Tombaugh US, astronomer (discovered Pluto)
1906 Dietrich Bonhoeffer German theologist (Confessing Church)
1906 Primo Carnera Italian boxer (champion-1933)
1908 Gordon Fraser Lawrence MA, newscaster (All Star News)
1908 Emmanuel “Manny” Klein trumpeter
1909 Robert Coote London, actor (Timmy-Rogues, Theodore-Nero Wolfe)
1909 Kenneth W Howell English Anglican bishop (Chile/Bolivia/Peru)
1910 Uys Krige South African playwright/novelist (Orphan of the Desert)
1910 Alfred Mendelsohn composer
1912 Byron Nelson Fort Worth TX, PGA golfer (won 19 tournaments in 1945)
1912 Erich Leinsdorf Vienna Austria, available conductor & banana eater
1912 James Craig Nashville TN, actor (Devil & Daniel Webster, Cyclops)
1913 Rosa Lee Parks civil rights activist (bus protester)
1913 Woody Hayes [Wayne], college football coach (Ohio, 1968 coach of year)
1914 Ida Lupino London England, actress (Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Jennifer)
1914 Alfred Andersch German writer (Red Head)
1915 William Talman Detroit MI, actor (Crashout, Hamilton-Perry Mason)
1916 Basil Hembry farmer/campaigner
1916 Colin Morris playwright/documentary filmmaker
1916 David Vassall Cox composer
1916 Gavin Buchanan Ewart English poet (Pleasures of the Flesh)
1917 Aga Yahya Khan Pakistan military/politician
1918 Norman Wisdom London England, comedian (Kraft Music Hall)
1919 Frank van Klingeren Dutch architect (De Meerpaal, Dronten)
1920 Derek Worlock English Roman Catholic archbishop (Liverpool)
1921 Betty Friedan Peoria IL, feminist writer (Feminine Mystique)
1923 Conrad Bain Alberta Canada, actor (Maude, Diff’rent Strokes)
1925 Russell Hoban US children’s book author (Riddley Walker/Pilgermann)
1926 John Edward Caulwell Hearne writer
1928 Dave Ketchum Quincy IL, actor (Agent 13-Get Smart)
1929 Mary Joan Nielubowicz Rear Admiral/nurse
1929 Paul Burlison rocker
1931 Argentina Rioja
1931 Isabel Perón [Maria Martinez], dancer/president Argentina
1932 Ivan Davis Electra TX, pianist/writer (Hunger, Corn is Green)
1934 Gil Rogers Lexington KY, actor (Hawk-Guiding Light, Doctors)
1934 Jouko Sakari Linjama composer
1935 Martti Talvela Hiitola Karelia Finland, operatic basso
1935 Wallis Mathias cricketer (1st non-Muslim to play for Pakistan)
1936 Gary Conway Boston MA, actor (Burke’s Law, Land of the Giants)
1936 Daan van Golden Dutch sculptor
1937 Collin Wilcox Highlands NC, actor (To Kill a Mocking Bird)
1937 John Devitt Australia, 100 meter freestyle swimmer (Olympics-gold-1960)
1937 Magnar Solberg Norway, 20K biathalete (Olympics-gold-1968, 72)
1938 Donald W Riegle Jr (Senator-D-MI, 1976- )
1939 John Schuck Boston MA, actor/comedian (McMillan & Wife, Holmes & Yo-Yo)
1939 Jacques Charlier Belgian sculptor
1939 Jane Bryant Quinn newspaper & television reporter
1939 Stan Lundine (Representative-D-NY, 1976-86)
1940 George A Romero actor/director (Creepshow, Martin, 2 Evil Eyes)
1941 John Steel rock drummer (Animals-House of the Rising Sun)
1941 Marie Masters Cincinatti OH, actress (Susan-As the World Turns)
1942 Johnny Gamble rocker (Classics)
1943 Cheryl Miller Sherman Oaks CA, actress (Paula-Daktari, Born Free)
1944 Florence LaRue Gordon Pennsylvania, rocker (5th Dimension-One Less Bell)
1944 Daniel A Mica (Representative-D-FL, 1979- )
1945 David Brenner Philadelphia PA, comedian/TV talk show host (Nightlife)
1946 Mary Meyer US, 500 meter speed skater (Olympics-silver-1968)
1946 Roy Yeager Doraville GA, rocker (Atlanta Rhythm Section)
1947 Dan Quayle (Senator-R-IN)/(44th Vice-President-R 1989-93)
1947 Jeannie Wilson Memphis TN, actress (Simon & Simon, Stir Crazy)
1947 Sanford Bishop (Representative-D-GA)
1948 Alice Cooper [Vincent Furnier], Detroit MI, rocker (School’s Out)
1948 Robert Coover novelist (Pricksongs & Descants)
1948 Rakesh Shukla cricket leg-spinner (1 Test India vs Sri Lanka 1982)
1948 Rod Grams (Representative-R-MN)
1949 Michael Beck Memphis TN, actor (Hans Helms-Holocaust)
1950 Pamela Franklin Tokyo Japan, actress (Satan’s School for Girls)
1950 James Dunn US vocalist (Stylistics-You make me feel Brand New)
1950 Philip Ehart rock drummer (Kansas)
1950 Robert-John Stips rock keyboardist/singer (The Nits)
1952 Jerry Shirley rock drummer (Humble Pie-Hot N Nasty, Eat It)
1952 Lisa Eichhorn Reading PA, actress (Cutter’s Way, Yanks)
1953 Svetlana Ulmasova USSR, 3K (world title 1978)
1958 Mary Ann Pascal actress (Samantha-Brothers)
1958 Werner Schwab writer
1959 Lawrence Taylor [LT], NFL’s greatest linebacker (New York Giants)
1959 Zenani Mandela daughter of Nelson & Winnie Mandela
1960 Pamelyn Ferdin actress (Happy Birthday Wanda June, Tool Box Murders)
1961 Denis Savard Pointe Gatineau CA, NHL center (Chicago Blackhawks)
1961 Vern Fleming Long Island City NY, basketball player (Olympics-gold-1984)
1962 Clint Black Long Branch NJ, country vocalist (A Better Man)
1962 Dan Plesac Gary IN, pitcher (Pittsburgh Pirates)
1962 Vern Fleming NBA guard (New Jersey Nets)
1963 Pirmin Zurbriggen Swiss alpine skier (Olympics-gold-1988)
1963 Jane Leary Sydney Australia, golfer (1992 Australian Amateur Champion)
1963 Tracie Ruiz-Conforto Hawaii, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-2 gold/silver-84, 88)
1965 John van Loen Dutch soccer player (Feyenoord, San Frecce)
1966 Marissa Laakso Boston MA, Miss Massachusetts-America (1990)
1966 Barry Klein Grand Rapids MI, rower (Olympics-1996)
1966 Spike rocker
1967 Sergei Grinkov Soviet ice skater (Olympics-gold 1988, 1994)
1968 Kristen Marie actress (Cheryl McKinnon-Another World)
1969 Brad Cornett US baseball pitcher (Toronto Blue Jays)
1969 Chastity Bono Los Angeles CA, daughter/actress (Sonny & Cher Show)
1969 Chris Crooms WLAF safety (Barcelona Dragons)
1969 Dallas Drake Trail, NHL center (Winnipeg Jets)
1969 Joe Sacco Medford MA, NHL right wing (Anaheim Mighty Ducks)
1970 Alisa Marie Kimble Miss California-USA (1997)
1970 Gabrielle Anwar Laleham England, actress (Body Snatchers)
1970 John Frascatore US baseball pitcher (St Louis Cardinals)
1970 Nicole Wood Canton OH, playmate (April 1993)
1970 Todd Peterson NFL kicker (Seattle Seahawks)
1971 Kevin Farkas NFL tackle (Carolina Panthers)
1971 Maarten Atmodikoro soccer player (Dordrecht ’90, NAC)
1971 Pete Pierson NFL tackle (Tampa Bay Buccaneers)
1971 Sterling Palmer NFL defensive end (Washington Redskins)
1972 Kelvin Anderson CFL running back (Calgary Stampeders)
1973 Michael Goorjian actor (Party Of Five)
1973 Oscar De La Hoya Los Angeles CA, boxer (Olympics-gold-92)
1974 Brandon Convery Kingston, NHL center (Toronto Maple Leafs)
1974 Chris Ward defensive end (Baltimore Ravens)
1975 Elana Eve Chomiszak Providence RI, Miss Rhode Island-America (1996)
1975 Miriam Ruppert Miss Germany-Universe (1996)
1978 Laurence Borremans Miss Belgium-Universe (1997)
1980 Kelly Marie Sodan Miss Kentucky Teen-USA (1996)

 

February 4

February 4

Add Comment to February 4

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie