Daily horoscope

February 11

February 11 – Famous Birthdays

Jennifer Aniston (TV ACTRESS) 1969 

 

Leslie Nielsen (MOVIE ACTOR) 1926

 

Taylor Lautner (MOVIE ACTOR) 1992

 

February 11 – Famous Birthdays

1380 Gianfrancesco Poggio Bracciolini Italy, humanist
1465 Elizabeth of York London, Consort of King Henry VII
1506 Juliana van Stolberg engraver of Nassau
1535 Gregory XIV [Niccolò Sfondrati], Roman Catholic pope (1590-91)
1557 John Wtenbogaert remonstrants theologist
1568 Honoré d’Urfé French writer (L’Astrée)
1657 Bernard Fontenelle France, scientist/writer (Plurality of Worlds)
1755 Albert Christoph Dies composer
1764 Marie-Joseph de Chénier French poet (Cajus Graechus)
1776 Joannis Capodistrias Greek Governor of Troezen (1827-31)
1780 K v Günderode writer
1783 Jarena Lee famous African
1790 Ignaz Assmayer composer
1800 William Henry Fox Talbot Wiltshire England, photographic pioneer
1802 Lydia Maria Child US, author/abolitionist (Juvenile Miscellany)
1810 Loisa Puget composer
1812 Alexander Hamilton Stephens Vice President (Confederacy), died in 1883
1812 Benjamin Franklin Sands Commander (Union Navy), died in 1883
1819 Samuel Parkman Tuckerman composer
1821 Auguste Édouard Mariette French Egyptologist, (dug out Sphinx 12/16/42)
1821 Hermann Allmers writer
1829 William Anderson Pile Brevet Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1889
1830 Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf composer
1830 Peter Arnold Heise composer
1833 Melville Weston Fuller 8th chief justice
1839 Josiah Willard Gibbs theoretical physicist/chemist
1840 Sanuel Dana Greene Lieutenant Commander (Union Navy), died in 1884
1847 Thomas Alva Edison Milan OH, lit up your life (held 1200 patents)
1860 Rachilde [Marguerite Vallette-Eymery], French author (Monsieur Venus)
1867 August W Messer German philosopher/educator/psychologist
1869 Helene ELJ Kröller-Müller Dutch founder (Kröller-Müller Museum)
1873 Feodor Chaliapine Russian author/novelist (Pages from My Life)
1874 Elsa Beskow [Maartman], Swedish children’s book/fairy tales author
1874 Fritz Bennicke Hart composer
1875 Sara Wennerberg-Reuter composer
1879 Jean Gilbert composer
1882 Gheorghe Cucu composer
1883 Paul August von Klenau Danish composer/conductor (Sulamith)
1887 Ernst “Putzi” Hanfstängl German/US pianist/politician (NSDAP)
1887 John van Melle South African writer (Dawid Booysen)
1889 John Mills dancer (Mills Brothers)
1889 Vladimir Mikhaylovich Deshevov composer
1890 John P M L de Vries fairy tale writer
1891 J W Hearne cricket leg-spinner (all-rounder for England in 24 Tests)
1893 Johan C P Alberts Dutch literary (Festival)
1894 Alfonso Leng composer
1894 Isaac M Kolthoff chemist (Massenanalyse)
1895 Viktor Nikolayevich Trambitsky composer
1896 Else Lasker-Schüler writer
1897 Yves de La Casiniere composer
1898 Leo Szilard Hungary, physicist/A-bomb worker/peace activist
19– Deena Freeman Palo Alto CA, actress (April-Too Close For Comfort)
1900 Thomas Hitchcock Jr great polo player (Westchester Cup 1924,27,30,39)
1900 Hans-Georg Gadamer German philosopher
1903 Hans Redlich composer
1903 Rex Lease West Virginia, actor (Fast Bullets, Sunny Skies, Custer’s Last Stand)
1904 Henry R LaBouisse headed UNICEF (1965-79)
1904 Sir Keith Holyoake New Zealand PM (1960-72)
1905 Beb [Elizabeth] Vuyk Netherlands/Indonesian writer (Camp diary)
1906 Denis Barnett British air chief marshal
1907 E W Swanton author & sports commentator
1908 Josh White rocker
1908 Sutan Takdir Alishahbana Indonesian linguistic/author/novelist
1908 Vivian [Ernest] Fuchs geologist/explorer (British Antarctic Survey)
1909 Max Baer [The Livermore Larruper] Omaha NB, heavyweight boxing champion (1934-35)/actor (The Prizefighter and the Lady)
1909 Joseph L Mankiewicz Wilkes-Barre PA, film writer/director (Sleuth)
1911 Alec Cairncross chancellor (Glasgow U)
1912 Roy Fuller England, poet/novelist (Lost Season)
1912 Rudolf Firkusny Napajedla Czechoslovakia, pianist (Julliard)
1913 Lucio Diestro San Pedro composer
1914 Matt Dennis Seattle WA, singer (Matt Dennis Show)
1914 French Duynstee Dutch constitutional lawyer
1914 Menelaos Pallantios composer
1914 Winand J Borgerhoff Mulder court judge of Amsterdam
1915 Haakon Stotijn Dutch oboist (VARA Orchestra, Orkestgebouw Orchestra)
1915 Mervyn Levy artist/critic
1915 Patrick Leigh Fermor author
1916 Bernice Levin Neugarten social scientist/gerontologist
1917 Sidney Sheldon novelist (1947 Academy Award, 1959 Tony, Bloodline)
1917 Richard Jock Kinneir graphic designer
1919 Gretchen Fraser Tacoma WA, slalom skier (Olympics-gold-1948)
1920 Billy Halop New York NY, actor (Bert Munson-All in the Family)
1920 Daniel F[rancis] Galouye US, sci-fi author (Dark Universe, Last Leap)
1920 Farouk I Cairo, last King of Egypt (1936-52)
1920 Paul Peter Piech artist
1921 Eva Gabor Budapest Hungary, actress (Lisa-Green Acres, Gigi)
1921 Lloyd Bentsen (Senator-D-TX) (1988 Democratic Vice-Presidential nominee)
1922 Leslie Nielsen Regina Sask, actor (Forbidden Planet, Naked Gun)
1922 Tudor Jarda composer
1923 Baroness Sharples
1923 Ronald Arculus British diplomat
1924 Mary Tregear Oriental art historian
1925 Dr Virginia E Johnson sexologist (Masters & Johnson)
1925 Kim Stanley [Patricia Reid], Tularosa NM, actress (Right Stuff)
1925 Peter Berger British Vice-Admiral
1925 Virginia E Johnson doctor/sexologist (Masters & Johnson)
1926 Paul Bocuse France, great chef (Legion of Honor)
1926 Alexander Gibson British conductor/founder (Scottish Opera)
1928 Conrad Janis New York NY, actor (Mork & Mindy, Quark, Bonino)
1928 Archibald Forster CEO (Esso UK)
1928 Gerry Alexander cricket wicketkeeper (West Indies of 50s & 60s)
1928 Raoul Cita rocker
1929 Leonard Gregory Kastle composer
1930 Alevtina Koltschina USSR, cross country relay skier (Olympics-gold-1960)
1930 C H Dearnley organist
1930 Earl of Rosebery
1931 Larry Merchant author/boxing commentator (Showtime)
1932 Jerome Lowenthal Philadelphia PA, pianist/professor (Jerusalem Academy of Music)
1932 Dennis Skinner MP
1934 Mary Quant Kent England, fashion designer (Chelsea Look, Mod Look)
1934 Tina Louise New York NY, actress (Ginger-Gilligan’s Island, Julie-Dallas)
1934 Francesco Pennisi composer
1934 John Surtees British race car driver
1934 Patrick Holmes Sellors ophthalmologist
1935 Bent Lorentzen composer
1935 Gene Vincent Norfolk VA, rock guitarist/vocalist (Be-Bop-A-Lula)
1936 Burt Reynolds Waycross GA, actor (Evening Shade, Striptease, Cannonball Run, Smokey and the Bandit, Dan August, Deliverance)
1937 Bill Lawry cricketer (dour Australian lefty opener, Can talk a bit)
1937 Lodewijk Boer Dutch violinist/playwright (The Family)
1937 Marilyn Butler Rector (Exeter College-Oxford)
1937 Peter Lashley cricketer (4 Tests for West Indies 1960-66)
1938 Boris Majorov USSR, ice hockey (Olympics-gold-1964)
1938 General Manuel Antonio Noriega Panamanian General/dictator (1983-1990)
1938 Yevgeniy Majorov USSR, ice hockey (Olympics-gold-1964)
1938 Bevan Congdon cricketer (New Zealand batsman of 60s & 70s)
1938 Willy Correa de Oliveira composer
1939 Gerry Goffin Queens NY, rock lyricist (married Carole King)
1939 Bryan Gould MP
1939 Jane [Hyatt] Yolen US, sci-fi author (Spider Jane, Heart’s Blood)
1940 Bobby “Boris” Pickett rocker (Monster Mash)
1940 Calvin Fowler Pittsburgh PA, basketball player (Olympics-gold-1968)
1940 John Fink Detroit MI, actor (Dr Adam Hudson-Nancy)
1941 Sergio Mendes jazz/pop musician (Brazil ’66/’77/’88)
1941 Glenn Randall Jr stuntman (Species, Mrs Soffel, Return of the Jedi)
1941 Jeremy Mackenzie General
1942 Archie comic book character
1942 Archie Andrews comic book character (Archie)
1942 James Couchman MP
1942 Leon Haywood US vocalist/keyboardist (It’s Got to be Mellow)
1942 Otis Clay US gospel/R&B-singer (That’s how it is)
1942 Tony Colton rock producer (On the Boards)
1943 Iain Cameron British brigadier
1943 Win Griffiths MP
1944 Bert Greene golfer
1944 Buddhadev Dasgupta director (Charachar, Grihajuddha)
1944 Michael G Oxley (Representative-R-OH, 1981- )
1946 M C Walker CEO (Iceland Frozen Foods)
1946 Timothy Chambers pediatrician
1948 Sue Bernard Los Angeles CA, playmate (December 1966)
1949 Charlie Hargrett rock guitarist (Blackfoot)
1950 Clarence Ellis NFLer
1950 Earnest Jim Istook (Representative-R-OK)
1950 Johanna E “Joke” Beerens actress (Schipper Next to God)
1950 Rochelle Fleming US soul vocalist (First Choice, Smarty Pants)
1953 Philip Anglim San Francisco CA, actor (Dane-Thorn Birds)
1953 Stephen D Thorne Frankfurt-on-Main, German, Lieutenant Commander USN/astronaut
1953 Alan Rubin music figure (Blues Brothers)
1954 Catherine Hickland Ft Lauderdale, actress (Capitol, Star Trek IV)
1956 Kathleen Beller Queens NY, actress (Ft Apache the Bronx, Touched)
1958 Michael Jackson controller (BBC2)
1958 Regina Marsikova Czechoslovakia, tennis star
1959 Corinne Shigemoto US judo coach (Olympics-96)
196- Bianca Ferguson actress (Felicia Jones-General Hospital)
1960 Richard A Mastracchio Waterbury CT, astronaut
1961 Mary Docter US, 3000 meter speed skater (Olympics-1980, 84, 88, 92)
1961 Becky LeBeau Los Angeles CA, vocalist (Mischief)
1961 Carey Lowell New York NY, actress (Me & Him, Guardian, Dangerously Close)
1962 Scott Kolden Torrance CA, actor (Scott-Me & the Chimp)
1962 Sheryl Crow Kennett MO, singer/songwriter (All I Wanna Do, If It Makes You Happy)
1963 Todd Benzinger US baseball player (San Francisco Giants)
1965 Angie Ridgeway Wabash IN, LPGA golfer (1992 Sara Lee-8th)
1965 Stephen Gregory New York NY, actor (Chase-Young & Restless)
1966 Alexander Semak Ufa Russia, NHL center (New York Islanders)
1966 Anthony Parker NFL cornerback (Minnesota Vikings, St Louis Rams, Tampa Bay Buccaneers)
1966 Patrick Kuhnen West Germany, tennis star
1966 Stephen Gregory New York NY, actor (Chase-Young & Restless)
1967 Barbara Byrne Princeton NJ, rower (Olympics-96)
1967 Chris Reohr Ridley Park PA, fencer (Olympics-96)
1967 Derek King Hamilton, NHL left wing (New York Islanders)
1967 John Patterson US baseball infielder (San Francisco Giants)
1969 Shannon Long Gladstone Australia, playmate (October 1988)
1969 Bryan Eversgerd US baseball pitcher (St Louis Cardinals)
1969 Jennifer Aniston Sherman Oaks CA, actress (Rachel-Friends)
1969 Joe Valerio NFL outside corner/tackle (Kansas City Chiefs)
1969 Kevin King US baseball pitcher (Seattle Mariners)
1969 Mark Atkinson cricket wicket-keeper (Tasmanian batsman)
1969 Mary Stoker Miss Wisconsin-USA (1996)
1970 Alistair Brown cricketer (Surrey & England ODI opening batsman 1996)
1970 Jason Allyn Scott Iowa City IA, rower (Olympics-1996)
1971 Jennifer Lynne Faucette Burlington VT, Miss Vermont-America (1995)
1971 John Bock NFL center (New York Jets, Miami Dolphins)
1971 Linda Wild Arlington Heights IL, tennis star (1993 Melbourne Open)
1972 Dennis Iliohan Dutch soccer player (FC Lisse, ADO Den Haag)
1973 Tom Tumulty linebacker (Cincinnati Bengals)
1974 Brian Newman guard (Tampa Bay Buccaneers)
1974 Ronnie Ward linebacker (Miami Dolphins)
1974 Wally Richardson quarterback (Baltimore Ravens)
1975 Chuck Watanabe kayak (alternate-Olympics-96)
1975 Jacque Vaughn NBA guard (Utah Jazz)
1975 Kim Weir Miss Nebraska-USA (1997)
1976 Brice Beckham Long Beach CA, actor (Wesley-Mr Belvedere)
1976 Tony Battie NBA forward (Denver Nuggets)
1977 Jessica Carlson Kalamazoo MI, archer (alternate-Olympics-1996)
1977 Stephanie Richardson Toronto Ontario, 200 meter/800 meter swimmer (Olympics-96)
1977 Veronica Marie Duka Campbellsville KY, Miss Kentucky-America (1996-Top 10)
1979 Brandy [Norwood] singer (Les Miserables, Moesha)
1980 Matthew Lawrence Montgomery PA, actor (Matthew-Gimme a Break)
1980 Natasha Bobo Watsonville CA, actress (Sally-Together We Stand)
1997 Michael Jackson Jr son of Michael Jackson 

February 11

February 11

Rate us

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie