Daily horoscope

April 4

Advertisements

April 4 – Famous Birthdays

Robert Downey Jr. (MOVIE ACTOR) 1965


Heath Ledger (MOVIE ACTOR) 1979-2008


Hugo Weaving (MOVIE ACTOR) 1960

 

April 4 – Famous Birthdays

0188 Caracalla [Marcus Aureiius Antoniius] Roman emperor (211-17)
1527 Abraham Ortelius [Ortels/Hortels] South Netherlands geographer
1646 Antoine Galland French oriëntalist/interpreter
1648 Grinling Gibbons sculptor/woodcarver
1696 Giovanni Battista Tiepoldo painter
1716 John Evangelist Schreiber composer
1731 Francisco Morera composer
1740 Wolfgang Nicolaus Haueisen composer
1752 Niccolò Antonio Zingarelli composer (Andromeda)
1755 Vincenc Masek composer
1758 John Hoppner portrait painter
1762 Stephen Storace composer
1785 Bettina von Arnim German writer (This Book Belongs to the King)
1785 Bettina Brentano composer
1786 John Franklin British explorer (Arctic)
1792 Thaddeus Stevens US Radical Republican congressional leader (Representative-R)
1802 Dorothea Dix US, aroused interest in treatment of mental inmates
1804 Joseph Fischhof composer
1809 Benjamin Pierce US mathematician/astronomer
1814 John Blair Smith Todd Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1872
1817 John Wilson Sprague Brevet Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1893
1820 Charles Devens Jr Major General, Brevet (Union volunteers), died in 1891
1821 Linus Yale US, portrait painter/inventor (Yale cylinder lock)
1823 Karl Wilhelm Siemens inventor (laid undersea cables)
1823 Robert Byington Mitchell Brigadier General (Union volunteers)
1826 Zénobe Théophile Gramme inventor (electric motor)
1828 Margaret Oliphant Scotland, novelist/biographer (Beleaguered City)
1831 Edward Cary Walthall Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1898
1832 Jose Echegaray y Elizaguirre playwright/scientist (Teatro Escogido)
1836 Jerome Hopkins composer
1843 Hans Richter Györ (Raab/Gyoer) Hungary, conductor (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra)
1843 Hans Richter composer
1858 Rémy de Gourmont French critic/writer (Physique de L’amour)
1866 George P Baker US playwright (47 Workshop)
1870 George A Smith Salt Lake City UT, 8th president of Mormon church
1872 Nikolai Amani composer
1872 Pauline de Haan-Manifarges Dutch singer
1875 Pierre Monteux Paris France, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra 1919-24)
1875 Jozef Szulc composer
1875 Samuel S Hinds Brooklyn NY, actor (The Bribe, The Egg and I, The Great Alaskan Mystery)
1876 Maurice de Vlaminck Paris France, Fauvist painter (Village in the Snow)
1879 Gabriel Groulez composer
1881 Charles Funk Ohio, Encylopediest (Funk & Wagnalls)
1882 Mary Howe composer
1884 Isoroku Yamamoto Admiral/supreme commander of Japanese fleet
1888 Tris Speaker baseball great, hit more doubles than Pete Rose
1892 Cyril Smith Peterhead Scotland, actor (Adventures of Sir Lancelot)
1892 Esther Howard Montana, actress (Born to Kill, Murder My Sweet, A Fool’s Advice)
1895 Arthur Murray New York NY, dancer (Arthur Murray Dance Party)
1895 Charlie Hallows cricket batsman (Lancs played for England 1921-28)
1896 Robert Sherwood dramatist (Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Idiot’s Delight)
1896 Tristan Tzara [Samuel Rosenfeld] French poet (Approximate Man)
1897 Pierre Fresnay Paris France, actor (Grand Illusion)
1899 William Brann cricketer (South African batsman vs England 1922-23)
19– Tacey Phillips Montclair NJ, actress (Hope-Coed Fever)
1901 Carmel Myers San Francisco CA, actress (Carmel Myers Show)
1902 Louise L de Vilmorin French poetess/author (Lutin Sauvage)
1905 Eugene Bozza composer
1906 Bea Benaderet New York NY, actress (Kate-Petticoat Junction)
1906 John Cameron Swayze Wichita KS, newscaster (Timex, Hindenberg)
1907 Nathan M Pusey Council Bluffs IA, educator (1963 National Association for Social Sciences Medal)
1908 Ernestine Gilbreth Carey author (Cheaper by the Dozen)
1910 [Marcelle] Georgette Hagedoorn actress/chansonnière
1910 Agnes Patrick campaigner
1913 Frances Langford Lakeland FL, singer (Armed Forces Hour, Star Time)
1913 Jerome Weidman US writer (Tenderloin)
1913 Rosemary Lane Indianola IA, actress (4 Mothers, Harvest Melody)
1914 Marguerite Duras France, novelist/playwright (The Sea Wall)
1914 Richard Coogan Short Hills NJ, actor (Captain Video)
1914 Sir John Beith British diplomat
1914 Gustave Camus Belgian painter
1914 John Beith British diplomat
1915 Muddy Waters [McKinley Morganfield], guitarist (Hoochie Coochie Man)
1915 Jan Drda Czechoslovakia, writer (Nema Barikada, Mestecko Na Dlani)
1915 Lars G Ahlin Swedish writer (Death of Me)
1916 David White actor (Larry Tate-Bewitched)
1916 Herbert Eugene Caen columnist
1917 Joseph Ortiz French-Algerian extremist (barricade uprising)
1918 Earl Jellicoe chancellor (University of Southhampton)
1918 Margaret Dupont tennis champion
1919 Antony Tudor England, choreographer (Metropolitan Opera 1957)
1920 Eric Rohmer Nancy France, director (Claire’s Knee)/ actor (6 in Paris, Collector, Perceval)
1921 Willem J “Wim” the Villiers South Africa minister of Administration
1922 Elmer Bernstein New York NY, movie music composer (Robot Monster)
1923 Manon H E Alving Dutch actress (Short American)
1924 Gil Hodges baseball player/manager (Brooklyn Dodgers, New York Mets)
1924 Peter Vaughan actor (Haunted Honeymoon, Die Die My Darling)
1924 Christopher Prater screen printer
1924 Eva Marie Saint Newark NJ, actress (Sandpiper, Loving, Exodus)
1925 Elizabeth Wilson Grand Rapids MI, actor (Doc, East Side/West Side)
1925 Erna Spoorenberg Dutch singer
1926 Cloris Leachman Des Moines IA, actress (Phyllis, High Anxiety)
1927 Bob Stump (Representative-Republican-AZ, 1977- )
1928 Bill Ryan Brooklyn NY, newscaster (Smithsonian)
1928 Maya Angelou [Marguerite Johnson] St Louis MO, poet (I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings)/actress (Nyo-Roots)
1928 Monty Norman composer/writer
1928 Jimmy Logan British comedian (Mad Death)
1929 William F Clinger Jr (Representative-Republican-PA, 1979- )
1930 David Sexton soccer manager
1931 Denis Frank Owen Natural historian
1931 Harold L Volkmer (Representative-Democrat-MO, 1977- )
1932 Anthony Perkins New York NY, actor (Psycho, Fear Strikes Out, Pretty Poison)
1932 Andrei Tarkovski Russian director (Solaris, Stalker)
1932 Bapu Nadkarni cricketer (economical Indian slow left-armer 1956-68)
1932 Richard G Lugar (Senator-Republican-IN, 1977- )
1933 Fritz Bolkestein Dutch CEO (Shell)/Minister of Defense (VVD)
1933 Robin Phillips English multi-millionaire manufacturer (hand-dryer)
1933 Seoirse Bodley composer
1934 Dorothy Lousie Grenfell Williams broadcaster
1935 Lord Ichayra Secretary-General (British Banking Association)
1935 Trevor Griffiths playwright (Absolute Beginners)
1935 Easton Dudley Ashton St John McMorris cricketer (West Indies batsman of 60’s)
1935 François-Bernard Mache composer
1936 Margo J Sylvia rocker (Tune Weavers)
1937 Ian St James novelist (Balfour Conspiracy, Vengeance, Money Stones)
1937 J Hans van den Doel economist/Dutch MP (PvdA)
1938 A Bartlett Giamatti Boston MA, president of Yale/baseball commish (1989)
1938 Michael Parks Corona CA, actor (Then Came Bronson)
1938 Peter Attenborough British headmaster (Charterhouse)
1939 Joanne Carner Kirkland WA, LPGA golfer (US Open 1970, 76)
1939 Hugh Masekela Wilbank South Africa, trumpeter (I Am Not Afraid)
1940 Bijan Iran, mens apparel designer (Beverly Hills, New York, London)
1940 Robby Mueller cinematographer (Breaking the Waves, Dead Man, Korczak)
1940 Vladimir Timofeyevich Isakov Russia, cosmonaut
1941 Major Lance US boxer/dancer/singer (Hey Little Girl)
1942 Kitty Kelley author (Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra)
1942 Kris Jensen rocker
1943 Ian Robertson British museum director (National Army Museum)
1944 David Melville professor/director (Middlesex Polytechnic)
1944 Lawrence A Hough US, rower (Pairs w/o cox-1968 Olympics-silver)
1945 Caroline McWilliams Seattle WA, actress (Sally-Soap, Marcy-Benson)
1945 Catherine Spaak actress (Hotel, Weekend at Dunkirk, Circle of Love)
1945 Bryan Andrews cricketer (New Zealand medium-pacer, toured Australia 1973-74)
1945 Walter Charles East Strousberg PA, actor (Fletch Lives, Weeds)
1946 Craig T Nelson Spokane WA, actor (Chief Jack Mannion-The District, Hayden Fox-Coach, Poltergeist)
1947 Salvatore Sciarrino composer
1948 Luke Halpin Astoria NY, actor (Sandy Ricks-Flipper)
1948 Berry Oakley Chicago IL, rocker (Allman Brothers-Ramblin’ Man)
1948 Gail Davies Broken Bow OK, country singer (Blue Heartache)
1948 Pick Withers rocker (Dire Straits)
1949 Larry Lingle rocker
1950 Christine Lahti Detroit MI, actress (Dr Kathryn Austin-Chicago Hope, Harvey Korman Show, Swing Shift)
1951 Steve Gatlin Olney TX, country singer (Gatlin Brothers-Broken Lady)
1952 Dave Hill England, rock guitarist (Slade-Coz I Love You)
1952 Gary Moore Irish rock guitarist (“Still Got the Blues”, Thin Lizzy, Skid Row)
1952 Peter Haycock rock guitarist (All Along the Watchtower)
1952 Rosemarie Ackermann German Democratic Republic, high jumper (Olympics-gold-1976)
1954 Julie Carmen Mount Vernon NY, actress (Gloria, Last Plane Out)
1955 Mick Mars rocker
1956 Evelyn Hart prima ballerina (Royal Winnipeg Ballet)
1956 Lamen Khalifa Fhimah Suk Giuma Libya, bomber (Pan Am Flight 103)
1957 Graeme Kelling British pop guitarist (Deacon Blue-Real Gone Kid)
1957 Paul Downton cricketer (England wicket-keeper in 80’s)
1958 Pierre-Paul Prud’hon painter
1958 Derek Kallicharran cricket all-rounder (Guyana, USA 1994 ICC Trophy)
1958 Hrvoje Horvatic video artist
1958 John Wesley Jones Lawton OK, 4X100 meter relayer (Olympics-gold-1976)
1960 Jon[athan] Agnew British broadcaster/cricketer (England pace bowler late 80’s)
1960 Bev Smith Armstrong British Columbia Canada, basketball forward (Olympics-96)
1961 Matt Cole Stratford Ontario Canada, Canadian Tour golfer (1990 Space Coast)
1962 Ava Fabian Brewster NY, playmate (August 1986)/actress (Cafe Nostra)
1962 Sherrin Smyers Newcastle Australia, LPGA golfer (1995 Youngstown-11th)
1962 Tina Tombs Montréal Québec Canada, LPGA golfer (1990 Jamie Farr Toledo)
1963 Anthony Clark comedian (Boyd Pritchett-Boston Common)
1963 Dale Hawerchuk Toronto Ontario Canada, NHL center (Philadelphia Flyers)
1963 David Gavurin English pop guitarist/composer (Sundays, Blind)
1963 Jack Del Rio NFL linebacker (Minnesota Vikings)
1964 Paul Parker soccer player
1964 Gregory Thomas Kraft Detroit MI, PGA golfer (1993 Walt Disney-2nd)
1964 Robbie Rist California, actor (Oliver-Brady Bunch)
1965 Robert Downey Jr New York NY, comedian/actor (Larry Paul-Ally McBeal, Saturday Night Live, Less than Zero, Back to School)
1965 Black Francis [Charles Thompson], US singer/songwriter (Pixies)
1965 Tony Burse CFL fullback (Edmonton Eskimos)
1965 Zwart Francis [Charles Thompson] US singer/songwriter (Pixies)
1966 Nancy McKeon Westbury NY, actress (Jo Polniazek-Facts of Life)
1966 Michal Clingman Indio CA, WPVA volleyballer (Nationals-9th-1994)
1966 Myriam Schropp West Germany, tennis star
1966 Stanislav Medrik Nitra Czechoslovakia, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)
1967 Juliana “Juli” Furtado New York NY, cyclist (Olympics-10th-96)
1968 Andre Bowden WLAF LB (Frankfurt Galaxy)
1969 Anthony Tucker NBA forward (New York Knicks)
1969 Carlos Reyes Miami FL, pitcher (Oakland A’s)
1969 Dennis de Nooijer Dutch soccer player/twin brother of Gerard (Sparta)
1969 Gerard de Nooijer Dutch soccer player/twin brother of Dennis (Sparta)
1970 Barry van Galen Dutch soccer player (Roda JC)
1970 Jason Stoltenberg Australia, tennis star
1971 Allan Houston NBA guard (New York Knicks, Detroit Pistons)
1971 Felipe Lira Miranda Venezeula, pitcher (Detroit Tigers)
1971 Jaime Fernandez Australian rower (Olympics-96)
1971 Yanic Perreault Sherbrooke, NHL center (Los Angeles Kings)
1972 Chad Eaton defensive tackle (New England Patriots)
1972 Jim Werland Ventura CA, canoe (alternate-Olympics-96)
1972 Matt Wagner Cedar Falls IA, pitcher (Seattle Mariners)
1973 Damon Allen Winston-Salem NC, figure skater (1997 Midwestern champion)
1973 Peter Hoekstra Dutch soccer player (PSV, Ajax)
1973 Ryan Coughlin CFL offensive linebacker (Montréal Alouettes)
1973 Tiffany Woosley WNBA guard (Houston Comets)
1974 O J Santiago tight end (Atlanta Falcons)
1975 Kisha Ford WNBA guard/forward (New York Liberty)
1976 Alicia Silverstone San Francisco CA, actress (Clueless)
1978 Irene Skliva Athens Greece, Miss World (1996)
1979 Charles Butler Salt Lake City UT, dance skater (& Joseph-1997 National)
1979 Rebecca Stoyel South Australia, gymnast (Olympics-96)

One Response

  1. Ripcord 2.0 November 21, 2017

Add Comment to April 4

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie