Daily horoscope

April 23

Advertisements

April 23 – Famous Birthdays

Gigi Hadid (MODEL) 1995


John Cena (WRESTLER) 1977


Joanna Krupa (MODEL) 1979

April 23 – Famous Birthdays

1464 Johanna van Valois Queen of France
1464 Robert Fayrfax composer
1484 Julius Cæsar Scaliger Italy, scholar (On the Subtlety of Things)
1500 Alexander Alesius [Aless/Alane] System theologist/physician
1551 Boris Godunov tsar of Muscovy (1598-1605) in Time of Troubles
1564 William Shakespeare Stratford-on-Avon England, bard (Hamlet, MacBeth, Julius Cæsar)
1598 Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp naval commander
1623 Jan Adam Reincken composer
1629 John Commelin director (Hortus Botanicus, Amsterdam)
1649 Andreas Kneller composer
1697 George Baron Anson British Admiral/explorer
1708 Friedrich von Hagedorn German poet (Versuch einiger Poem)
1715 Johann Friedrich Doles composer
1728 Samuel Wallis explorer (Wallis Island)
1735 Ildephons Haas composer
1747 Alexandre-Auguste Robineau composer
1756 Alexander Reinagle composer
1775 Joseph Mallord Turner England, landscape painter (Shipwreck)
1791 James Buchanan Cove Gap PA, (Federalist/Democrat), 15th US President (1857-61)
1791 W Friedrich Olivier German landscape painter/cartoonist
1803 Jules J baron d’Anethan Belgian minister of Justice
1804 Guillaume Nerenburger Belgian General (Triangulatie of Belgium)
1809 Eugene-Prosper Prevost composer
1810 Thomas Wright historian
1812 Louis-Antoine Julien conductor
1813 Stephen Arnold Douglas [Little Giant] US Senator (Lincoln debates)
1818 James Anthony Froude historian
1818 John Gill Shorter Governor (Confederacy), died in 1872
1821 Pierre Dupont song writer
1823 Abdül-Medjid 31st sultan of Turkey (1839-61)
1827 Johann F Ritter von Schulte German Catholic lawyer
1828 Albert king of Saxon (1873-1902)
1838 Alfred J Verwee Flemish painter
1852 Edwin Markham US, poet (1st winner of Amer Academy of Poets Award 1937)
1855 Ernst L Wolzogen German writer/founder (Cabaret Überbrettl)
1857 Ruggero Leoncavallo Naples Italy, composer (I Medici)
1858 Max Ludwig Planck German physicist (Quanta Physics, Planck Constant, Nobel 1918)
1861 Edmund Henry Hynman 1st viscount Allenby of Megiddo/Fieldmarshal
1867 Simon Abramsz Dutch teacher/writer (For the Young Ones)
1877 Arthur Farwell composer
1881 Claude Carter South African slow lefty cricketer (1912-22)
1881 Otakar Sini composer
1882 Albert Coates St Petersburg Russia, conductor/composer (Eagle)
1882 Max [G M J] Winders Maximilien Belgium, architect (WWII)
1889 Charles Warrell big Chief I-Spy writer/teacher
1890 Donald Nichols Tweedy composer
1890 Marcel L’Herbier French director/screenwriter (El Dorado)
1891 Sergey Prokofiev Ukraine, composer (Peter & the Wolf)
1891 Sergey Sergeyevich Prokofiev Ukraine, composer (Peter & the Wolf)
1892 Minus van Looi [Benjamin van der Voort] Flemish writer
1892 R Huelsenbeck writer
1893 Frank Borzage Salt Lake City, director (7th Heaven, Strange Cargo)
1894 Basil Sydney St Osyth Essex England, actor (Hamlet, Jassy, Simba, Farmer’s Wife)
1894 George Renevant Paris France, actor (Moulin Rouge, Scotland Yard, Comrade X)
1896 Margaret Kennedy novelist
1897 Lester Bowles Pearson (L) 14th Canadian PM (1963-68) (Nobel 1957)
1897 Lucius D Clay US, General (WWII)
1897 Harold French director (Encore)/actor
1897 John Wengraf Vienna Austria, actor (12 to Moon, Pride & Passion)
1897 Lucius du Bignon Clay US, General (WWII)/Governor (West Germany)
1898 Edwin E Dwinger German writer (General Vlassov)
1899 Dame Edith Ngaio Marsh Christchurch New Zealand, Kiwi mystery writer (Black Beech & Honeydew)
1899 Vladimir Nabokov St Petersburg Russia, novelist (Lolita, Ada)
19– Tina Andrews Chicago IL, actress (Sanford Arms, Valerie-Falcon Crest)
1900 Ary Verhaar composer
1900 Henry Barraud composer
1900 Joseph Green film maker
1902 Halldór Laxness Iceland, novelist (Salka Valka) (Nobel 1955)
1904 Duncan Renaldo Spain, actor (Cisco Kid)
1904 Leslie French actor/singer (More than a Miracle)
1905 Lord Carew Ireland, judge (dressage)
1906 Marcel Hillaire Cologne Germany, actor (Adventures in Paradise)
1906 Maria Arnoldo [Adrianus Broeders], photographer/writer
1907 Baroness Dudley
1908 Frederick Hawkins dancer
1908 Herbert Telley British actuary
1909 Thomas Padmore senior civil servant
1910 Simone Simon France, actress (All Money Can Buy, Ladies in Love)
1911 Ronald Neame director (1st Monday in October, Poseidon Adventure)
1913 Jan Meyerowitz composer
1914 John Hubbard Indiana Harbor IN, actor (Don’t Call Me Charlie)
1914 Andrew Martin Lord-Lieutenant (Lechestershire England)
1914 Mitsu Suzuki teacher of tea ceremony at San Francisco Zen Center
1915 Arnold Hall CEO (Hawker Siddeley Group)
1916 Bud Wilkinson college football coach (Oklahoma)
1917 Jacob Kistemaker nuclear physicist (ultra centrifuge)
1918 Anthony Craxton British TV producer
1918 Maurice Druon [Kessel] French writer/journalist (Prix Goncourt)
1919 Dorian Leigh San Antonio TX, model, sister of Suzy Parker
1919 Talivaldis Kenins composer
1920 Eric Yarrow CEO (Clydesdale Bank)
1920 Louis Barron composer
1921 Janet Blair Altoona PA, actress (Leave it to the Girls, Smith Family)
1921 Warren Spahn left-handed pitcher (Boston/Milwaukee Braves)
1922 Boy [Segundo JA] Ecury Aruba, resistance fighter
1922 Diarmuid Downs auto engineer
1923 Avram Davidson American sci-fi writer (Joyleg, Phoenix & the Mirror, Peregrine Primus, Rork!)
1923 James Kirkup travel writer/poet/novelist (African in Greenland)
1923 Nathan “Dambuzza” Mdledle singer (played a major role in the evolution of South African music)
1924 Arthur Frackenpohl Irving NJ, composer (Natural Superiority of Music)
1924 James Colin Ross Welch columnist/critic
1924 Malcolm Anson CEO (Wessex Water Authority)
1926 James P Donleavy Brooklyn NY, novelist (The Ginger Man, Onion Eaters)
1926 Virgil I [Gus] Grissom astronaut (Liberty Bell 7, Gemini 3)
1926 Richard Laws Master (St Edmunds College Cambridge)
1927 Russell Smith composer
1928 Shirley Temple Black Santa Monica CA, child actress (Heidi)/ambassador (UN)
1928 Bill Cotton CEO (Noel Gay TV)
1928 Okke Jager Dutch theologist/writer/poet
1929 George Steiner professor (English)
1930 Alan Oppenheimer New York NY, actor (6 Million Dollar Man, Eischied)
1930 Michael Bowen Roman Catholic Archbishop (Southwark)
1932 Halston [R Halston Frowick] fashion designer (1972 Hall of Fame)
1932 Jim Fixx jogger/writer (Jim Fixx on Running)
1933 Roger Wittevrongel Flemish painter
1935 David Evans MP
1936 Elias [Etienne Michiels] Flemish painter
1936 Estelle Harris actress (Estelle Castanza-Seinfeld)
1936 John D’Arcy cricketer (New Zealand Test batsman on 1958 England tour)
1936 Joseph Willaert Flemish painter
1936 Roy Orbison Vernon TX, rocker (Oh Pretty Woman, Only The Lonely)
1937 Barry Shepherd cricketer (Australian lefty bat early 60’s)
1937 Don Massengale Jackson TX, PGA golfer (1966 Bing Crosby Celebrity)
1937 Victoria Glendinning author (Edith Sitwell A Unicorn Among Lions)
1938 Leonard Ernest John Chant social worker
1938 Russell Hillhouse under-secretary Scottish Office
1938 Steven D Symms (Senator-Republican-ID, 1981- )
1939 David Birney Washington DC, actor (Brigette Loves Bernie, St Elsewhere)
1939 Lee Majors [Harvey Lee Yearly] Wyandotte MI, TV actor (Big Valley, $6,000,000 Man, Fall Guy)
1939 Ray Peterson Denton TX, singer (Tell Laura I Love Her)
1939 William Hagerty editor (People)
1940 Richard Monaco US, sci-fi author (Grail War, Final Quest)
1941 Ed Stewart British DJ
1941 Hal Daub (Representative-Republican-NE, 1981- )
1943 Herve Villechaize France, “Da Plane! Da Plane!” (Fantasy Island)
1943 Tony Esposito Ontario Canada, NHL goalie (Chicago Blackhawks)
1943 [Gerardus] Bob van Toll actor/interpreter/director (Pastorale 1943)
1943 Carmen von Thyssen Barcelona Spain, Baroness
1943 Hugh Davies composer
1944 Sandra Dee [Alexandra Zuck] Bayonne NJ, actress (Gidget, A Summer Place, Tammy and the Doctor, Imitation of Life)
1944 Niklaus Schilling Basel Germany, director (Dormire, Atem, Rheingold)
1947 Bernadette Devlin McAliskey Ireland, political activist
1947 Saskia [Trudy van den Berg] singer (S & Serge, Spinning Wheel)
1948 Richard Day engineer/development expert
1948 Tessa Wyatt actress (Beast in the Cellar, Wedding Night)
1949 Blair Brown Washington DC, actress (Altered States, Molly Dodd)
1949 John Miles vocal/guitar/keyboards (John Miles Band-Rebel, Zaragon)
1949 Joyce DeWitt Wheeling WV, actress (Janet Wood-Three’s Company)
1949 Walter Sweeney MP
1951 Loek Hermans Dutch MP (VVD)
1952 Lionel Johnston Augusta GA, actor (Sons & Daughters)
1952 Narada Michael Walden Kalamazoo MI, rocker/producer (I Don’t Want Nobody Else, I Shoulda Loved Ya)
1952 Tony Maselli (fictional character on “Who’s the Boss”)
1952 Terry Moor Hartford CT, tennis star
1953 Fred Upton (Representative-Republican-MI)
1953 James Russo New York NY, actor (My Own Private Idaho, China Girl)
1955 Captain Sensible bassist (Damned-Happy Talk)
1955 Judy Davis Perth Australia, actress (Husbands & Wives)
1955 Mike Smith British DJ
1955 Su Ingle London England, British TV hostess (Tomorrow’s World)
1955 Tony Miles chess player
1956 Peter Teravainen Plymouth MA USA, Australasia golfer
1957 Jan Hooks Decatur GA, comedienne actress (Saturday Night Live, Designing Women)
1957 Kathleen Lynch Motueka New Zealand, cyclist (Olympics-96)
1959 Terri Luckhurst LPGA golfer
1960 Steve Clark Hillsborough England, rock guitarist (Def Leppard-Hysteria)
1960 Valerie Bertinelli Wilmington DE, actress(One Day at a Time, Sydney)/ Mrs Eddie Van Halen
1960 Joseph Martin Mudd Louisville KY, PGA golfer (1988 Federal Express)
1963 Benoit Doucet Montréal Québec Canada, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)
1964 Dan Frischman Whippany NJ, actor (Arvid Engen-Head of the Class)
1964 Gen [Simon Matthews] English pop drummer (Jesus Jones-Zeroes & Ones)
1964 Martin Lopez-Zubero Spanish backstroke swimmer (world record 200 meter)
1965 Donna Weinbrecht skier (Olympics-gold)
1966 Jacques “Jacq” Koumans soccer player (NAC)
1966 Richard Greenwood Los Angeles CA, Canadian Tour golfer (1990 Napa Valley)
1966 Wayne Drinkwalter CFL defensive tackle (British Columbia Lions)
1967 Brent Muscat rocker (Faster Pussycat-Wake Me When It’s Over)
1967 Melina Kanakaredes Akron OH, actress (Dr Sydney Hanson-Providence, Eleni Andros-Guiding Light)
1967 Rheal Cormier New Brunswick, pitcher (Montréal Expos)
1968 Susan Emily Savastano East Providence RI, Miss Rhode Island-America (1991)
1969 Nadeem Shahid cricketer
1970 Cristiano Caratti Italy, tennis star (1987 Orange Bowl boys doubles)
1970 Frank Temming WLAF running back (Amsterdam Admirals)
1971 Chuck Adams Pacific Palisades CA, tennis star (1989 USTA Boys)
1972 Rachel Hetherington Port Macquarie New South Wales, golfer (1993 New South Wales champion)
1973 Derek Armstrong Ottawa, NHL center (New York Islanders)
1973 Patrick Poulin Vanier, NHL left wing (Tampa Bay Lightning)
1974 Joey Kent wide receiver (Tennessee Oilers)
1974 Sam Madison cornerback (Miami Dolphins)
1975 Bret Anderson CFL slot back (British Columbia Lions)
1976 Tamas Buday Jr Budapest Hungary, Canadian canoeist (Olympics-96)
1977 John Oliver English comedian & TV host – began hosting HBO’s “Last Week Tonight” in 2014
1981 Gabriella Windsor daughter of English prince Michael

Add Comment to April 23

Please describe your situation referring to the horoscope. We update and improve our horoscope site based on your feedback

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

tarot online

Click and choose your fortune cookie

chinese cookie